Grilled Miso-Glazed Eggplant with Toasted Sesame

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Smoky, tender eggplant grilled and coated with a sweet-savory miso glaze finished with toasted sesame seeds for an umami-rich vegetarian delight. This japanese-inspired vegetarian (vegetarian) ready in about 25 minutes pairs medium Japanese eggplants, white miso paste, mirin for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 140 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 10 min Cook: 15 min Serves 4 Japanese cuisine 140 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Slice 2 medium Japanese eggplants lengthwise into 1/2-inch thick strips and brush both sides with 2 tbsp vegetable oil.
  2. Step 2: Preheat a grill or grill pan over medium-high heat and grill eggplant slices for 3-4 minutes per side until softened and grill marks appear.
  3. Step 3: Meanwhile, whisk together 3 tbsp white miso paste, 2 tbsp mirin, 1 tbsp sake, and 1 tbsp sugar in a bowl until smooth.
  4. Step 4: Brush the miso glaze onto the grilled eggplant slices and grill for an additional 1-2 minutes per side until the glaze caramelizes but does not burn.
  5. Step 5: Transfer the eggplant to a serving platter and sprinkle 1 tbsp toasted sesame seeds evenly over the top before serving warm.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Grilled Miso-Glazed Eggplant with Toasted Sesame take to make?

Total time is about 25 minutes (10 min prep + 15 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Grilled Miso-Glazed Eggplant with Toasted Sesame?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep medium japanese eggplants from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Grilled Miso-Glazed Eggplant with Toasted Sesame?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Grilled Miso-Glazed Eggplant with Toasted Sesame for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

Is Grilled Miso-Glazed Eggplant with Toasted Sesame vegetarian?

Yes — this recipe is tagged vegetarian based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.