Grilled Tilapia Wrapped in Banana Leaves with Lemongrass
Fresh whole tilapia stuffed with lemongrass and spices, wrapped in banana leaves, and grilled to impart a smoky, herbal aroma. This filipino-inspired seafood ready in about 45 minutes pairs garlic cloves, minced, salt, black pepper for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 280 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 2 (about 1.5 lbs each) whole tilapia, cleaned and scaled
- 4 stalks lemongrass stalks, bruised and cut into 3-inch pieces
- 4 cloves garlic cloves, minced
- 1 tbsp salt
- 1 tsp black pepper
- 4 large leaves banana leaves, rinsed and softened over heat
- 2 tbsp calamansi juice or lemon juice
- 2 tbsp vegetable oil
Instructions
- Step 1: Rinse 2 whole tilapia and pat dry. Season inside and out with 1 tbsp salt, 1 tsp black pepper, and 2 tbsp calamansi juice.
- Step 2: Stuff the cavity of each fish with 2 pieces of bruised lemongrass stalks and 2 cloves minced garlic.
- Step 3: Brush each banana leaf with 1 tbsp vegetable oil to prevent sticking. Wrap each stuffed fish tightly in 2 banana leaves and secure with kitchen twine.
- Step 4: Preheat a grill to medium-high heat (about 375°F). Place wrapped fish on the grill and cook for 10-12 minutes per side, turning carefully, until fish flakes easily and banana leaves are charred.
- Step 5: Remove from grill, unwrap, and serve immediately with steamed rice and dipping sauce.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Grilled Tilapia Wrapped in Banana Leaves with Lemongrass take to make?
Total time is about 45 minutes (20 min prep + 25 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Grilled Tilapia Wrapped in Banana Leaves with Lemongrass?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep garlic cloves, minced from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Grilled Tilapia Wrapped in Banana Leaves with Lemongrass?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Grilled Tilapia Wrapped in Banana Leaves with Lemongrass for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Grilled Tilapia Wrapped in Banana Leaves with Lemongrass?
Filipino seafood like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.