Honey-Lime Grilled Chicken with Avocado Salad
Juicy grilled chicken breasts glazed with a honey-lime marinade, served alongside a refreshing avocado and tomato salad. This mexican-inspired chicken ready in about 30 minutes pairs honey, fresh lime juice, olive oil for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 420 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 4 (6 oz each) boneless skinless chicken breasts
- 3 tbsp honey
- 2 tbsp fresh lime juice
- 2 tbsp olive oil
- 2 garlic cloves, minced
- 1 tsp ground cumin
- 1 tsp salt
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
- 2 ripe avocados, diced
- 1 cup cherry tomatoes, halved
- 1/4 cup red onion, finely diced
- 2 tbsp fresh cilantro, chopped
- 1 tbsp extra lime juice for salad
Instructions
- Step 1: In a bowl, whisk together 3 tbsp honey, 2 tbsp fresh lime juice, 2 tbsp olive oil, 2 minced garlic cloves, 1 tsp ground cumin, 1 tsp salt, and 1/2 tsp black pepper to create the marinade.
- Step 2: Place 4 boneless skinless chicken breasts in a resealable bag or shallow dish and pour marinade over them, coating evenly. Marinate in refrigerator for at least 30 minutes or up to 2 hours.
- Step 3: Preheat grill to medium-high heat (about 400°F). Remove chicken from marinade and grill for 6-7 minutes per side until internal temperature reaches 165°F and juices run clear.
- Step 4: While chicken grills, combine 2 diced ripe avocados, 1 cup halved cherry tomatoes, 1/4 cup finely diced red onion, 2 tbsp chopped fresh cilantro, and 1 tbsp fresh lime juice in a bowl. Gently toss and season with a pinch of salt.
- Step 5: Serve grilled chicken breasts topped or alongside the avocado salad immediately.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Honey-Lime Grilled Chicken with Avocado Salad take to make?
Total time is about 30 minutes (15 min prep + 15 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Honey-Lime Grilled Chicken with Avocado Salad?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep honey from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Honey-Lime Grilled Chicken with Avocado Salad?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Honey-Lime Grilled Chicken with Avocado Salad for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Honey-Lime Grilled Chicken with Avocado Salad?
Mexican chicken like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.