Italian Oven-Baked Chicken Parmesan with Basil and Mozzarella
Juicy chicken breasts baked with marinara sauce, fresh mozzarella, and basil, creating a comforting Italian classic with a golden crust. This italian-inspired chicken ready in about 37 minutes pairs salt, black pepper, all-purpose flour for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 420 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 4 (6 oz each) boneless skinless chicken breasts
- 1 tsp salt
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
- 1/2 cup all-purpose flour
- 2 large eggs, beaten
- 1 cup Italian seasoned breadcrumbs
- 3 tbsp olive oil
- 1 1/2 cups marinara sauce
- 8 oz fresh mozzarella, sliced
- 1/4 cup fresh basil leaves
- 1/4 cup grated Parmesan cheese
Instructions
- Step 1: Preheat oven to 400°F and lightly grease a baking dish.
- Step 2: Season 4 boneless skinless chicken breasts with 1 tsp salt and 1/2 tsp black pepper on both sides.
- Step 3: Dredge each chicken breast first in 1/2 cup all-purpose flour, shaking off excess, then dip into 2 beaten large eggs, and finally coat evenly with 1 cup Italian seasoned breadcrumbs.
- Step 4: Heat 3 tbsp olive oil in a large skillet over medium heat. Add the breaded chicken breasts and cook for 3-4 minutes per side until golden brown but not fully cooked through.
- Step 5: Transfer the chicken breasts to the prepared baking dish. Spoon 1 1/2 cups marinara sauce evenly over each piece.
- Step 6: Top each chicken breast with 2 oz sliced fresh mozzarella and sprinkle 1/4 cup grated Parmesan cheese over all.
- Step 7: Bake uncovered for 15-18 minutes until the chicken reaches an internal temperature of 165°F and cheese is melted and bubbly.
- Step 8: Garnish with 1/4 cup fresh basil leaves just before serving.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Italian Oven-Baked Chicken Parmesan with Basil and Mozzarella take to make?
Total time is about 37 minutes (15 min prep + 22 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Italian Oven-Baked Chicken Parmesan with Basil and Mozzarella?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep salt from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Italian Oven-Baked Chicken Parmesan with Basil and Mozzarella?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Italian Oven-Baked Chicken Parmesan with Basil and Mozzarella for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Italian Oven-Baked Chicken Parmesan with Basil and Mozzarella?
Italian chicken like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.