Italian Slow-Roasted Pork Shoulder with Garlic and Rosemary
Succulent pork shoulder slow-roasted with garlic, fresh rosemary, and olive oil until meltingly tender and infused with herbaceous flavor. This italian-inspired pork ready in about 320 minutes pairs pork shoulder roast (bone-in), garlic cloves, sliced thin, fresh rosemary sprigs for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 520 calories and feeds 8, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 4 lbs pork shoulder roast (bone-in)
- 8 cloves garlic cloves, sliced thin
- 4 sprigs fresh rosemary sprigs
- 1/4 cup extra virgin olive oil
- 2 tbsp sea salt
- 1 tbsp black pepper
- 1 cup dry white wine
- 1 large yellow onion, quartered
Instructions
- Step 1: Preheat oven to 300°F. Using a sharp knife, make 12 small slits all over the 4 lb pork shoulder roast and insert 8 thinly sliced garlic cloves and 4 fresh rosemary sprigs into the slits.
- Step 2: Rub the entire pork shoulder with 1/4 cup extra virgin olive oil, 2 tbsp sea salt, and 1 tbsp black pepper evenly.
- Step 3: Place the pork shoulder fat side up in a large roasting pan. Scatter 1 large quartered yellow onion around the roast.
- Step 4: Pour 1 cup dry white wine into the pan, avoiding washing off the seasoning on the pork.
- Step 5: Roast uncovered at 300°F for 4 to 5 hours, basting every hour with pan juices, until the internal temperature reaches 195°F and the meat is tender enough to pull apart easily.
- Step 6: Remove the pork from the oven and let it rest for 20 minutes before shredding or slicing. Serve with pan juices spooned over the top.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Italian Slow-Roasted Pork Shoulder with Garlic and Rosemary take to make?
Total time is about 320 minutes (20 min prep + 300 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Italian Slow-Roasted Pork Shoulder with Garlic and Rosemary?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep pork shoulder roast (bone-in) from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Italian Slow-Roasted Pork Shoulder with Garlic and Rosemary?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Italian Slow-Roasted Pork Shoulder with Garlic and Rosemary for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 8 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 8). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Italian Slow-Roasted Pork Shoulder with Garlic and Rosemary?
Italian pork like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.