Kerch Strait Grilled Lamb Chops with Rosemary and Garlic
Juicy lamb chops grilled with fresh rosemary and garlic, inspired by flavors native to the Crimea region near the Kerch Strait. This mediterranean-inspired lamb (mediterranean) ready in about 82 minutes pairs chops (about 1.5 pounds) lamb chops, fresh rosemary, chopped, garlic cloves, minced for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 350 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 8 chops (about 1.5 pounds) lamb chops
- 2 tbsp fresh rosemary, chopped
- 3 cloves garlic cloves, minced
- 4 tbsp olive oil
- 1 tsp lemon zest
- 1 tsp salt
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
Instructions
- Step 1: In a bowl, combine 4 tbsp olive oil, 3 minced garlic cloves, 2 tbsp chopped fresh rosemary, 1 tsp lemon zest, 1 tsp salt, and 1/2 tsp black pepper to form a marinade.
- Step 2: Rub the marinade evenly over 8 lamb chops (about 1.5 pounds), cover, and refrigerate for at least 1 hour or up to overnight.
- Step 3: Preheat a grill or grill pan to medium-high heat (about 400°F).
- Step 4: Grill the lamb chops for 4-5 minutes per side for medium-rare, or until they reach your desired doneness; the exterior should have nice grill marks and be slightly charred.
- Step 5: Remove the chops from the grill and let rest for 5 minutes before serving to allow juices to redistribute.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Kerch Strait Grilled Lamb Chops with Rosemary and Garlic take to make?
Total time is about 82 minutes (70 min prep + 12 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Kerch Strait Grilled Lamb Chops with Rosemary and Garlic?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep fresh rosemary, chopped from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Kerch Strait Grilled Lamb Chops with Rosemary and Garlic?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Kerch Strait Grilled Lamb Chops with Rosemary and Garlic for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Kerch Strait Grilled Lamb Chops with Rosemary and Garlic?
Mediterranean lamb like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.