Lentil and Vegetable Minestrone Soup

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

A hearty, nutrient-packed soup loaded with garden vegetables, protein-rich lentils, and a hint of herbs—perfect for chilly evenings. This mediterranean-inspired soups (vegetarian) ready in about 60 minutes pairs olive oil, medium onion, carrots for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 300 calories and feeds 6, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 20 min Cook: 40 min Serves 6 Mediterranean cuisine 300 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Heat 1 tbsp olive oil in a large pot over medium heat; add 1 diced onion, 2 diced carrots, and 2 diced celery stalks, and cook for 5 minutes until softened and fragrant.
  2. Step 2: Add 3 minced garlic cloves and cook for 1 minute until aromatic, stirring constantly to prevent burning.
  3. Step 3: Stir in 1 cup rinsed green lentils, 4 cups vegetable broth, 1 can diced tomatoes (with juice), and 1 tsp dried oregano; bring to a gentle simmer and cook for 20 minutes.
  4. Step 4: Add 1 cup chopped zucchini and cook for 5 minutes until tender but still holding its shape.
  5. Step 5: Stir in 1 cup chopped kale and cook for 2 minutes until wilted and bright green.
  6. Step 6: Season with 1/2 tsp salt and stir in 1/4 cup chopped fresh parsley just before serving to preserve its flavor.

Frequently asked questions

How long does Lentil and Vegetable Minestrone Soup take to make?

Total time is about 60 minutes (20 min prep + 40 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Lentil and Vegetable Minestrone Soup?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep olive oil from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Lentil and Vegetable Minestrone Soup?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Lentil and Vegetable Minestrone Soup for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 6 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 6). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

Is Lentil and Vegetable Minestrone Soup vegetarian?

Yes — this recipe is tagged vegetarian based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.

What others are saying