Macadamia-Crusted Barramundi with Mango Salsa
Pan-fried barramundi fillets coated in crunchy macadamia nuts, paired with a refreshing mango salsa that balances sweet and tangy flavors. This australian-inspired seafood ready in about 25 minutes blends 5 oz each barramundi fillets, macadamia nuts, finely chopped, all-purpose flour into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 420 calories and feeds 4, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 4 pieces, 5 oz each barramundi fillets
- 1 cup macadamia nuts, finely chopped
- 1/2 cup all-purpose flour
- 1 large egg, beaten
- 3 tbsp olive oil
- 1 cup ripe mango, diced
- 1/2 cup red bell pepper, diced
- 1/4 cup red onion, finely chopped
- 2 tbsp fresh coriander leaves, chopped
- 2 tbsp lime juice
- 1 tsp sea salt
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
Instructions
- Step 1: Set up a breading station with 1/2 cup all-purpose flour in one shallow dish, 1 beaten large egg in a second, and 1 cup finely chopped macadamia nuts in a third. Season 4 barramundi fillets (5 oz each) with 1 tsp sea salt and 1/2 tsp black pepper.
- Step 2: Dredge each fillet first in flour, shaking off excess, then dip into the beaten egg, and finally press into the chopped macadamia nuts to coat evenly.
- Step 3: Heat 3 tbsp olive oil in a large skillet over medium heat. Fry the coated barramundi fillets for 3-4 minutes per side until the crust is golden brown and the fish flakes easily with a fork.
- Step 4: Meanwhile, combine 1 cup diced mango, 1/2 cup diced red bell pepper, 1/4 cup finely chopped red onion, 2 tbsp chopped fresh coriander, and 2 tbsp lime juice in a bowl. Season with a pinch of sea salt and stir gently.
- Step 5: Serve the macadamia-crusted barramundi hot, topped with the vibrant mango salsa for a fresh contrast.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Macadamia-Crusted Barramundi with Mango Salsa take to make?
Total time is about 25 minutes (15 min prep + 10 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.
How do I store leftover Macadamia-Crusted Barramundi with Mango Salsa?
Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.
Can I substitute ingredients in Macadamia-Crusted Barramundi with Mango Salsa?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Macadamia-Crusted Barramundi with Mango Salsa for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Macadamia-Crusted Barramundi with Mango Salsa?
Australian seafood like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.