Macadamia-Crusted Chicken with Finger Lime Cream Sauce
Juicy chicken breasts coated in a crunchy macadamia nut crust paired with a zesty finger lime cream sauce that adds a refreshing burst of citrus. This australian-inspired chicken ready in about 45 minutes blends 6 oz each chicken breasts, roughly chopped macadamia nuts, panko breadcrumbs into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 450 calories and feeds 4, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 4 pieces, 6 oz each chicken breasts
- 1 cup, roughly chopped macadamia nuts
- 1/2 cup panko breadcrumbs
- 1/2 cup all-purpose flour
- 2 large, beaten eggs
- 1 tsp salt
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
- 3 tbsp olive oil
- 1/2 cup heavy cream
- 2 tbsp finger lime pearls
- 1 tbsp lemon juice
- 1 clove, minced garlic
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Instructions
- Step 1: Preheat oven to 375°F (190°C). Season 4 chicken breasts (6 oz each) with 1 tsp salt and 1/2 tsp black pepper.
- Step 2: Set up a breading station: place 1/2 cup all-purpose flour in one shallow dish, 2 beaten eggs in a second, and mix 1 cup roughly chopped macadamia nuts with 1/2 cup panko breadcrumbs in a third.
- Step 3: Dredge each chicken breast first in flour, shaking off excess, then dip into beaten eggs, and finally press firmly into the macadamia-panko mixture to coat evenly.
- Step 4: Heat 3 tbsp olive oil in a large oven-safe skillet over medium heat. Add the coated chicken breasts and cook for 3-4 minutes per side until golden brown.
- Step 5: Transfer the skillet to the oven and bake for 15-18 minutes until the chicken is cooked through (internal temperature 165°F).
- Step 6: While chicken bakes, combine 1/2 cup heavy cream, 1 tbsp lemon juice, and 1 clove minced garlic in a small saucepan over low heat. Warm gently for 3-4 minutes until slightly thickened, then remove from heat and stir in 2 tbsp finger lime pearls for a burst of citrus flavor.
- Step 7: Plate the chicken and spoon the finger lime cream sauce over the top to serve.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Macadamia-Crusted Chicken with Finger Lime Cream Sauce take to make?
Total time is about 45 minutes (20 min prep + 25 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.
How do I store leftover Macadamia-Crusted Chicken with Finger Lime Cream Sauce?
Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.
Can I substitute ingredients in Macadamia-Crusted Chicken with Finger Lime Cream Sauce?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Macadamia-Crusted Chicken with Finger Lime Cream Sauce for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Macadamia-Crusted Chicken with Finger Lime Cream Sauce?
Australian chicken like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.