Maple-Smoked Salmon with Citrus Dill Sauce
Delicately smoked salmon infused with sweet maple wood and paired with a bright, creamy citrus dill sauce for a fresh, farm-to-table seafood dish. This american-inspired seafood ready in about 100 minutes blends (6 oz each) salmon fillets, kosher salt, brown sugar into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 320 calories and feeds 4, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 4 (6 oz each) salmon fillets
- 1 tbsp kosher salt
- 1 tbsp brown sugar
- 2 cups maple wood chips
- 1/2 cup Greek yogurt
- 2 tbsp fresh dill, chopped
- 2 tbsp lemon juice
- 1 tsp orange zest
- 1 clove garlic, minced
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
- 1 tbsp olive oil
Instructions
- Step 1: Combine 1 tbsp kosher salt and 1 tbsp brown sugar in a bowl and rub evenly over 4 salmon fillets. Let them cure in the refrigerator for 30 minutes, then pat dry.
- Step 2: Soak 2 cups maple wood chips in water for 30 minutes. Preheat your smoker to 225°F and add the soaked chips for smoke.
- Step 3: Place the salmon fillets skin-side down on the smoker rack and smoke for 45 minutes to 1 hour until the salmon flakes easily with a fork.
- Step 4: While the salmon smokes, mix 1/2 cup Greek yogurt, 2 tbsp chopped fresh dill, 2 tbsp lemon juice, 1 tsp orange zest, 1 minced garlic clove, 1/2 tsp black pepper, and 1 tbsp olive oil in a bowl until smooth and fragrant.
- Step 5: Remove the salmon from the smoker and let rest for 5 minutes. Serve each fillet with a generous dollop of the citrus dill sauce.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Maple-Smoked Salmon with Citrus Dill Sauce take to make?
Total time is about 100 minutes (40 min prep + 60 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.
How do I store leftover Maple-Smoked Salmon with Citrus Dill Sauce?
Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.
Can I substitute ingredients in Maple-Smoked Salmon with Citrus Dill Sauce?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Maple-Smoked Salmon with Citrus Dill Sauce for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Maple-Smoked Salmon with Citrus Dill Sauce?
American seafood like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.