Mini Herb-Crusted Chicken Nuggets with Sweet Potato Fries
Kid-approved chicken nuggets coated in fresh herbs and served with crispy baked sweet potato fries. This american-inspired kid friendly ready in about 40 minutes pairs cut into 1-inch cubes chicken breast, plain breadcrumbs, chopped fresh parsley for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 300 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 12 oz, cut into 1-inch cubes chicken breast
- 1/2 cup, plain breadcrumbs
- 2 tbsp, chopped fresh parsley
- 1 tsp, chopped fresh thyme
- 1/2 tsp garlic powder
- 2 medium, cut into 1/2-inch sticks sweet potato
- 1 tbsp olive oil
- 1/4 tsp salt
- 1/4 tsp black pepper
Instructions
- Step 1: Preheat oven to 400°F. In a shallow dish, mix 1/2 cup plain breadcrumbs, 2 tbsp chopped parsley, 1 tsp chopped thyme, 1/2 tsp garlic powder, 1/4 tsp salt, and 1/4 tsp black pepper.
- Step 2: Dip 12 oz chicken breast cubes into the breadcrumb mixture, pressing gently to coat evenly.
- Step 3: Arrange 2 medium sweet potato sticks on a parchment-lined baking sheet, toss with 1 tbsp olive oil, 1/4 tsp salt, and 1/4 tsp black pepper, then spread in a single layer.
- Step 4: Place coated chicken nuggets on the sweet potato sheet. Bake for 20-22 minutes, flipping once halfway, until chicken is golden and internal temperature reaches 165°F and potatoes are crisp.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Mini Herb-Crusted Chicken Nuggets with Sweet Potato Fries take to make?
Total time is about 40 minutes (15 min prep + 25 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Mini Herb-Crusted Chicken Nuggets with Sweet Potato Fries?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep plain breadcrumbs from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Mini Herb-Crusted Chicken Nuggets with Sweet Potato Fries?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Mini Herb-Crusted Chicken Nuggets with Sweet Potato Fries for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Mini Herb-Crusted Chicken Nuggets with Sweet Potato Fries?
American kid friendly like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.
What others are saying
- ★★★★★
My kids asked for seconds! The herb crust was perfectly crunchy and the sweet potatoes were golden and sweet without being mushy.
- ★★★★★
Made these for my toddler's playdate—everyone loved the mini size and the fresh herb flavor. So much healthier than store-bought!
- ★★★★☆
Simple to make and my picky eater actually ate the whole plate. Just wish the seasoning was a bit bolder next time.