No-Bake Peach Mascarpone Parfaits with Honey and Almonds

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Layers of ripe peach slices, smooth mascarpone cream sweetened with honey, and toasted almonds create a refreshing no-bake dessert perfect for warm days. This italian-inspired desserts ready in about 15 minutes layers mascarpone cheese, plus extra for drizzling honey, vanilla extract into a dessert worth slowing down for — great for weekend baking, holiday tables, or any time you want a sweet payoff at the end of a meal. Each serving lands at about 250 calories and feeds 4, so it slots into a weekend bake or a special-occasion dessert tray. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 15 min Serves 4 Italian cuisine 250 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: In a medium bowl, combine 8 oz mascarpone cheese, 3 tbsp honey, 1 tsp vanilla extract, 1 tbsp powdered sugar, and 1 tsp lemon juice. Whisk gently until smooth and creamy, about 2 minutes.
  2. Step 2: Toss 3 medium peeled and sliced peaches with a drizzle of honey (about 1 tbsp) to lightly coat and enhance their sweetness.
  3. Step 3: In four serving glasses, layer 2 tbsp of the mascarpone mixture, followed by a layer of peach slices (about 3-4 wedges), then sprinkle 1 tbsp toasted sliced almonds. Repeat layering once more.
  4. Step 4: Finish each parfait with a final drizzle of honey and a few almond slices on top. Chill in the refrigerator for at least 30 minutes before serving to let flavors meld.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Bakeware & baking tools → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does No-Bake Peach Mascarpone Parfaits with Honey and Almonds take to make?

Total time is about 15 minutes (15 min prep + 0 min cook). Most home bakers find this fits a weekend afternoon; chill or store as the recipe directs before serving.

How do I store leftover No-Bake Peach Mascarpone Parfaits with Honey and Almonds?

Cool fully before storing. Most baked desserts keep at room temperature in an airtight container for 2–3 days, or in the fridge for up to 5 days. Cream- or custard-based desserts must go in the fridge within 2 hours; reheat gently or serve cold per the recipe.

Can I substitute ingredients in No-Bake Peach Mascarpone Parfaits with Honey and Almonds?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale No-Bake Peach Mascarpone Parfaits with Honey and Almonds for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with No-Bake Peach Mascarpone Parfaits with Honey and Almonds?

Italian desserts like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.