No-Bake Summer Berry Yogurt Parfait
A refreshing, layered dessert combining creamy Greek yogurt, fresh summer berries, and crunchy granola for a quick sweet treat with no oven required. This desserts ready in about 15 minutes layers Greek yogurt, Honey, Vanilla extract into a dessert worth slowing down for — great for weekend baking, holiday tables, or any time you want a sweet payoff at the end of a meal. Each serving lands at about 220 calories and feeds 4, so it slots into a weekend bake or a special-occasion dessert tray. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 2 cups Greek yogurt
- 3 tbsp Honey
- 1 tsp Vanilla extract
- 1 cup Strawberries, hulled and sliced
- 1 cup Blueberries
- 1 cup Granola
- 2 tbsp, chopped Fresh mint leaves
Instructions
- Step 1: In a medium bowl, combine 2 cups Greek yogurt with 3 tbsp honey and 1 tsp vanilla extract, stirring until smooth and creamy.
- Step 2: In 4 serving glasses, spoon a layer of 1/4 cup granola, followed by 1/4 cup mixed sliced strawberries and blueberries.
- Step 3: Add a layer of the honey-vanilla yogurt mixture, about 1/3 cup per glass, then repeat layering granola and berries once more.
- Step 4: Top each parfait with remaining yogurt, a sprinkle of chopped 2 tbsp fresh mint leaves, and a few whole berries for garnish.
- Step 5: Chill the parfaits in the refrigerator for 30 minutes before serving to let the flavors meld.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does No-Bake Summer Berry Yogurt Parfait take to make?
Total time is about 15 minutes (15 min prep + 0 min cook). Most home bakers find this fits a weekend afternoon; chill or store as the recipe directs before serving.
How do I store leftover No-Bake Summer Berry Yogurt Parfait?
Cool fully before storing. Most baked desserts keep at room temperature in an airtight container for 2–3 days, or in the fridge for up to 5 days. Cream- or custard-based desserts must go in the fridge within 2 hours; reheat gently or serve cold per the recipe.
Can I substitute ingredients in No-Bake Summer Berry Yogurt Parfait?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale No-Bake Summer Berry Yogurt Parfait for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with No-Bake Summer Berry Yogurt Parfait?
Desserts desserts like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.