North Wind Citrus Salad with Pomegranate Vinaigrette
A refreshing salad combining winter citrus and crunchy greens, dressed with a tangy pomegranate vinaigrette evoking crisp northern breezes. This mediterranean-inspired salads ready in about 15 minutes pairs mixed salad greens, medium, peeled and segmented grapefruit, pomegranate seeds into a side that holds its own next to almost any main — bright, balanced, and quick enough to slot into a weeknight plate. Each serving lands at about 150 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly next to roasted proteins, grain bowls, or weeknight mains. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 5 cups mixed salad greens
- 1 large, peeled and segmented navel orange
- 1 medium, peeled and segmented grapefruit
- 1/2 cup pomegranate seeds
- 1/4 small, thinly sliced red onion
- 3 tbsp extra virgin olive oil
- 2 tbsp pomegranate molasses
- 1 tbsp apple cider vinegar
- 1 tsp honey
- 1/2 tsp salt
- 1/4 tsp black pepper
Instructions
- Step 1: In a large salad bowl, combine 5 cups mixed salad greens, 1 large peeled and segmented navel orange, 1 medium peeled and segmented grapefruit, 1/2 cup pomegranate seeds, and 1/4 small thinly sliced red onion.
- Step 2: In a small bowl, whisk together 3 tbsp extra virgin olive oil, 2 tbsp pomegranate molasses, 1 tbsp apple cider vinegar, 1 tsp honey, 1/2 tsp salt, and 1/4 tsp black pepper until emulsified and smooth.
- Step 3: Drizzle the pomegranate vinaigrette over the salad and toss gently to coat all ingredients evenly. Serve immediately to enjoy the fresh, bright flavors reminiscent of a crisp northern wind.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does North Wind Citrus Salad with Pomegranate Vinaigrette take to make?
Total time is about 15 minutes (15 min prep + 0 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover North Wind Citrus Salad with Pomegranate Vinaigrette?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep mixed salad greens from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in North Wind Citrus Salad with Pomegranate Vinaigrette?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale North Wind Citrus Salad with Pomegranate Vinaigrette for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with North Wind Citrus Salad with Pomegranate Vinaigrette?
Mediterranean salads like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.
What others are saying
- ★★★★★
Loved it! So fresh and vibrant.
- ★★★★★
Cooked this for a dinner party and everyone raved about the vinaigrette.
- ★★★★★
This salad is a perfect summer dish! My family loved the citrus and pomegranate combo.