One-Bowl Pumpkin Pie Bars with Spiced Cream Cheese Frosting

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Soft pumpkin bars baked in a single pan topped with cinnamon-spiced cream cheese frosting for a quick holiday-inspired dessert. This american-inspired desserts ready in about 50 minutes layers all-purpose flour, granulated sugar, baking powder into a dessert worth slowing down for — great for weekend baking, holiday tables, or any time you want a sweet payoff at the end of a meal. Each serving lands at about 220 calories and feeds 16, so it slots into a weekend bake or a special-occasion dessert tray. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 15 min Cook: 35 min Serves 16 American cuisine 220 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Preheat oven to 350°F and grease a 9x9-inch square baking pan.
  2. Step 2: In a large mixing bowl, whisk together 1 3/4 cups all-purpose flour, 1 cup granulated sugar, 1 tsp baking powder, 1 tsp ground cinnamon, 1/2 tsp ground nutmeg, and 1/4 tsp salt until fully combined.
  3. Step 3: Add 1 cup pumpkin puree, 1/2 cup vegetable oil, and 2 large eggs to the dry ingredients and stir with a spatula until the batter is smooth and uniform.
  4. Step 4: Pour the batter into the prepared pan and spread evenly with a spatula.
  5. Step 5: Bake for 30-35 minutes until a toothpick inserted in the center comes out clean and the edges are lightly golden.
  6. Step 6: While the bars cool completely, prepare the frosting by beating together 8 oz softened cream cheese, 1/4 cup softened unsalted butter, 1 1/2 cups powdered sugar, 1/2 tsp ground cinnamon, and 1 tsp vanilla extract until smooth and creamy.
  7. Step 7: Spread the cinnamon cream cheese frosting evenly over the cooled pumpkin bars.
  8. Step 8: Cut into 16 squares and serve chilled or at room temperature for a moist, spiced dessert.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Bakeware & baking tools → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does One-Bowl Pumpkin Pie Bars with Spiced Cream Cheese Frosting take to make?

Total time is about 50 minutes (15 min prep + 35 min cook). Most home bakers find this fits a weekend afternoon; chill or store as the recipe directs before serving.

How do I store leftover One-Bowl Pumpkin Pie Bars with Spiced Cream Cheese Frosting?

Cool fully before storing. Most baked desserts keep at room temperature in an airtight container for 2–3 days, or in the fridge for up to 5 days. Cream- or custard-based desserts must go in the fridge within 2 hours; reheat gently or serve cold per the recipe.

Can I substitute ingredients in One-Bowl Pumpkin Pie Bars with Spiced Cream Cheese Frosting?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale One-Bowl Pumpkin Pie Bars with Spiced Cream Cheese Frosting for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 16 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 16). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with One-Bowl Pumpkin Pie Bars with Spiced Cream Cheese Frosting?

American desserts like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.