Pan-Seared Beagle-Inspired Herb Chicken Thighs

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Juicy chicken thighs pan-seared with fresh herbs and garlic, delivering a comforting dish that echoes the friendly spirit of Beagles. This mediterranean-inspired chicken (mediterranean) ready in about 35 minutes pairs olive oil, minced garlic cloves, chopped fresh rosemary for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 350 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 10 min Cook: 25 min Serves 4 Mediterranean cuisine 350 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Pat dry 6 bone-in, skin-on chicken thighs and season both sides with 1 1/2 tsp salt and 1 tsp black pepper. Heat 2 tbsp olive oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat until shimmering.
  2. Step 2: Place chicken thighs skin-side down in the skillet and sear without moving for 6-7 minutes until the skin is golden brown and crispy. Flip and cook the other side for 5 minutes.
  3. Step 3: Add 5 minced garlic cloves, 1 tbsp chopped fresh rosemary, and 1 tbsp fresh thyme leaves to the skillet. Sauté with the chicken for 1 minute until fragrant.
  4. Step 4: Pour 1/2 cup chicken broth and 2 tbsp lemon juice into the pan. Reduce heat to medium-low, cover, and simmer for 10 minutes until chicken is cooked through and internal temperature reaches 165°F.
  5. Step 5: Remove chicken to a plate, increase heat, and reduce the pan sauce for 2-3 minutes until slightly thickened. Spoon sauce over chicken and serve.

Frequently asked questions

How long does Pan-Seared Beagle-Inspired Herb Chicken Thighs take to make?

Total time is about 35 minutes (10 min prep + 25 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Pan-Seared Beagle-Inspired Herb Chicken Thighs?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep olive oil from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Pan-Seared Beagle-Inspired Herb Chicken Thighs?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Pan-Seared Beagle-Inspired Herb Chicken Thighs for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Pan-Seared Beagle-Inspired Herb Chicken Thighs?

Mediterranean chicken like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.