Pan-Seared Chicken Gyro with Warm Pita and Tzatziki

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Juicy chicken strips seasoned with Greek spices, pan-seared and served wrapped in warm pita bread with fresh tzatziki sauce and crisp veggies. This greek-inspired chicken ready in about 35 minutes pairs chicken breast, thinly sliced, olive oil, dried oregano for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 350 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 25 min Cook: 10 min Serves 4 Greek cuisine 350 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: In a bowl, toss 1 lb thinly sliced chicken breast with 2 tbsp olive oil, 1 tsp dried oregano, 1/2 tsp ground cumin, 1/2 tsp paprika, 1/4 tsp garlic powder, 1 tsp salt, and 1/2 tsp black pepper. Let marinate for 20 minutes.
  2. Step 2: Heat a large skillet over medium-high heat. Add marinated chicken slices and cook for 5-6 minutes, stirring occasionally, until browned and cooked through.
  3. Step 3: While chicken cooks, make tzatziki by combining 1 cup Greek yogurt, 1/2 cup grated and drained cucumber, 1 tbsp chopped fresh dill, 1 minced garlic clove, and a pinch of salt in a bowl. Chill until ready to serve.
  4. Step 4: Warm 4 pita breads in a dry skillet over medium heat for 1 minute each side until soft and pliable.
  5. Step 5: Assemble gyros by spreading 2 tbsp tzatziki on each pita, topping with cooked chicken, slices from 1 medium tomato, 1/2 small thinly sliced red onion, and 1 tbsp chopped fresh parsley. Fold and serve immediately.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Bakeware & baking tools → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Pan-Seared Chicken Gyro with Warm Pita and Tzatziki take to make?

Total time is about 35 minutes (25 min prep + 10 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Pan-Seared Chicken Gyro with Warm Pita and Tzatziki?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep chicken breast, thinly sliced from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Pan-Seared Chicken Gyro with Warm Pita and Tzatziki?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Pan-Seared Chicken Gyro with Warm Pita and Tzatziki for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Pan-Seared Chicken Gyro with Warm Pita and Tzatziki?

Greek chicken like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.