Pan-Seared Tilapia with Mango and Avocado Salsa
Lightly pan-seared tilapia fillets topped with a fresh mango and avocado salsa, combining sweet, creamy, and zesty Salvadoran-inspired flavors. This latin american-inspired seafood ready in about 18 minutes blends fillets (6 oz each) tilapia fillets, salt, black pepper into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 300 calories and feeds 4, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 4 fillets (6 oz each) tilapia fillets
- 1 tsp salt
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
- 1/2 tsp ground cumin
- 2 tbsp vegetable oil
- 1 cup ripe mango, diced
- 1 cup ripe avocado, diced
- 1/4 cup red onion, finely chopped
- 2 tbsp fresh cilantro, chopped
- 2 tbsp fresh lime juice
- 1 tsp jalapeño, seeded and minced
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Instructions
- Step 1: Pat 4 tilapia fillets dry and season evenly with 1 tsp salt, 1/2 tsp black pepper, and 1/2 tsp ground cumin on both sides.
- Step 2: Heat 2 tbsp vegetable oil in a large nonstick skillet over medium-high heat. Add the fillets and cook for 3-4 minutes per side until the fish is opaque and flakes easily with a fork.
- Step 3: While the fish cooks, combine 1 cup diced ripe mango, 1 cup diced ripe avocado, 1/4 cup finely chopped red onion, 2 tbsp chopped fresh cilantro, 2 tbsp fresh lime juice, and 1 tsp minced jalapeño in a bowl. Gently mix to combine.
- Step 4: Plate the cooked tilapia fillets and spoon the mango-avocado salsa generously over each. Serve immediately for a bright, fresh meal.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Pan-Seared Tilapia with Mango and Avocado Salsa take to make?
Total time is about 18 minutes (10 min prep + 8 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.
How do I store leftover Pan-Seared Tilapia with Mango and Avocado Salsa?
Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.
Can I substitute ingredients in Pan-Seared Tilapia with Mango and Avocado Salsa?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Pan-Seared Tilapia with Mango and Avocado Salsa for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Pan-Seared Tilapia with Mango and Avocado Salsa?
Latin American seafood like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.