Roasted North Charlotte Sweet Potato and Black Bean Salad

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

A vibrant salad featuring roasted sweet potatoes and black beans tossed with fresh cilantro and a zesty lime dressing, inspired by the diverse flavors of North Charlotte. This latin american-inspired salads (vegetarian, gluten free) ready in about 40 minutes pairs (15 oz), drained and rinsed black beans, olive oil, ground cumin into a side that holds its own next to almost any main — bright, balanced, and quick enough to slot into a weeknight plate. Each serving lands at about 280 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly next to roasted proteins, grain bowls, or weeknight mains. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 15 min Cook: 25 min Serves 4 Latin American cuisine 280 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Preheat oven to 425°F. Toss 2 medium diced sweet potatoes with 2 tbsp olive oil, 1 tsp ground cumin, 1 tsp salt, and 1/2 tsp black pepper. Spread on a baking sheet and roast for 25 minutes, stirring halfway through until tender and slightly caramelized.
  2. Step 2: While sweet potatoes roast, whisk together 3 tbsp lime juice, 1 tsp honey, and 1 tbsp olive oil in a large bowl until emulsified.
  3. Step 3: Add 1 can drained and rinsed black beans, 1/4 cup finely diced red onion, 1 small chopped jalapeño, and 1/4 cup chopped fresh cilantro to the bowl. Mix gently.
  4. Step 4: When sweet potatoes are done, let cool slightly for 5 minutes, then add to the bean mixture. Toss everything together and adjust seasoning with more salt or lime juice if needed before serving.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Bakeware & baking tools → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Roasted North Charlotte Sweet Potato and Black Bean Salad take to make?

Total time is about 40 minutes (15 min prep + 25 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Roasted North Charlotte Sweet Potato and Black Bean Salad?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep olive oil from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Roasted North Charlotte Sweet Potato and Black Bean Salad?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Roasted North Charlotte Sweet Potato and Black Bean Salad for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

Is Roasted North Charlotte Sweet Potato and Black Bean Salad vegetarian?

Yes — this recipe is tagged vegetarian, gluten free based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.

What others are saying