Sautéed Chicken with Turmeric and Coconut Cream

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Tender chicken pieces sautéed with fragrant turmeric and finished with creamy coconut milk for a rich, comforting dish. This asian fusion-inspired chicken (gluten free) ready in about 35 minutes pairs cut into 1-inch cubes chicken breast, turmeric powder, coconut milk for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 320 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 10 min Cook: 25 min Serves 4 Asian Fusion cuisine 320 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Heat 2 tbsp olive oil in a skillet over medium heat. Add 3 minced garlic cloves and 1 medium finely chopped onion, sauté for 3-4 minutes until fragrant and translucent.
  2. Step 2: Add 500 g chicken breast cubes and 1 tsp turmeric powder to the skillet. Cook over medium-high heat for 6-7 minutes, stirring occasionally, until the chicken turns opaque and is lightly browned.
  3. Step 3: Pour in 200 ml coconut milk, season with 1 tsp salt and 1/2 tsp black pepper, then reduce heat to medium-low. Simmer for 8-10 minutes until the sauce thickens and coats the chicken.
  4. Step 4: Stir in 2 tbsp chopped fresh cilantro, cook for an additional 1 minute, then remove from heat and serve warm.

Frequently asked questions

How long does Sautéed Chicken with Turmeric and Coconut Cream take to make?

Total time is about 35 minutes (10 min prep + 25 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Sautéed Chicken with Turmeric and Coconut Cream?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep turmeric powder from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Sautéed Chicken with Turmeric and Coconut Cream?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Sautéed Chicken with Turmeric and Coconut Cream for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

Is Sautéed Chicken with Turmeric and Coconut Cream gluten free?

Yes — this recipe is tagged gluten free based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.