Sautéed Ethiopian Beef Tibs with Garlic and Berbere
Tender cubes of beef sautéed with traditional Ethiopian spices and fresh garlic, served with caramelized onions for a rich and aromatic dish. This african-inspired beef ready in about 30 minutes pairs cut into 1-inch cubes beef sirloin, berbere spice blend, minced garlic cloves for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 320 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 1 lb, cut into 1-inch cubes beef sirloin
- 2 tbsp berbere spice blend
- 4, minced garlic cloves
- 1 large, thinly sliced red onion
- 3 tbsp niter kibbeh (Ethiopian spiced butter)
- 2 tbsp vegetable oil
- 1 tsp salt
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
- 1 tsp, chopped fresh rosemary
- 1/4 cup water
Instructions
- Step 1: Heat 2 tbsp vegetable oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat until shimmering. Add 1 large thinly sliced red onion and sauté for 5 minutes until soft and lightly caramelized.
- Step 2: Stir in 3 tbsp niter kibbeh and 4 minced garlic cloves, cooking for 1 minute until fragrant, being careful not to burn the garlic.
- Step 3: Add 1 lb cubed beef sirloin, 2 tbsp berbere spice blend, 1 tsp salt, 1/2 tsp black pepper, and 1 tsp chopped fresh rosemary. Sauté for 6-8 minutes, stirring frequently, until the beef is browned on all sides.
- Step 4: Pour in 1/4 cup water, reduce heat to medium, and cover the skillet. Cook for 5 additional minutes until the beef is tender and the sauce thickens slightly. Adjust seasoning as needed before serving.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Sautéed Ethiopian Beef Tibs with Garlic and Berbere take to make?
Total time is about 30 minutes (10 min prep + 20 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Sautéed Ethiopian Beef Tibs with Garlic and Berbere?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep berbere spice blend from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Sautéed Ethiopian Beef Tibs with Garlic and Berbere?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Sautéed Ethiopian Beef Tibs with Garlic and Berbere for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Sautéed Ethiopian Beef Tibs with Garlic and Berbere?
African beef like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.