Sautéed Shrimp and Spinach with Garlic and Lemon

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Quick sauté of plump shrimp and tender spinach flavored with garlic and a bright squeeze of lemon, ideal for a light Whole30 meal. This whole30 (gluten free, dairy free) ready in about 15 minutes pairs peeled and deveined large shrimp, washed and dried fresh spinach, thinly sliced garlic cloves for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 220 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 5 min Cook: 10 min Serves 4 Whole30 cuisine 220 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Heat 3 tbsp olive oil in a large skillet over medium heat until shimmering. Add 5 thinly sliced garlic cloves and sauté for 1-2 minutes until fragrant but not browned.
  2. Step 2: Add 1 lb peeled and deveined large shrimp to the skillet. Cook for 2-3 minutes per side until shrimp turn pink and opaque.
  3. Step 3: Add 6 cups fresh spinach to the skillet along with 1 tsp sea salt, 1/4 tsp black pepper, and optional 1/4 tsp red pepper flakes. Toss gently and cook for 2-3 minutes until the spinach wilts.
  4. Step 4: Remove from heat and stir in 2 tbsp freshly squeezed lemon juice. Serve immediately while warm.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Sautéed Shrimp and Spinach with Garlic and Lemon take to make?

Total time is about 15 minutes (5 min prep + 10 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Sautéed Shrimp and Spinach with Garlic and Lemon?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep thinly sliced garlic cloves from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Sautéed Shrimp and Spinach with Garlic and Lemon?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Sautéed Shrimp and Spinach with Garlic and Lemon for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

Is Sautéed Shrimp and Spinach with Garlic and Lemon gluten free?

Yes — this recipe is tagged gluten free, dairy free, low carb based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.