Savory Seaweed and Rice Bowl with Spicy Tuna Mayo
A vibrant Japanese-inspired rice bowl combining tender sushi rice with spicy tuna mayo and crisp seaweed for a satisfying umami-packed meal. This japanese-inspired seafood ready in about 45 minutes pairs sushi rice, water, rice vinegar for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 450 calories and feeds 2, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 1 cup sushi rice
- 1 1/4 cups water
- 2 tbsp rice vinegar
- 1 tbsp sugar
- 1/2 tsp salt
- 6 oz sushi-grade tuna
- 3 tbsp mayonnaise
- 1 tbsp sriracha sauce
- 1 tsp soy sauce
- 2 sheets nori sheets
- 2 tbsp chopped scallions
- 1 tbsp toasted sesame seeds
- 1 tsp sesame oil
- 2 tbsp pickled ginger
Instructions
- Step 1: Rinse 1 cup sushi rice under cold water until water runs clear, then combine with 1 1/4 cups water in a pot. Bring to a boil over medium-high heat, reduce to low, cover, and simmer for 15 minutes until water is absorbed. Remove from heat and let sit covered for 10 minutes.
- Step 2: In a small bowl, mix 2 tbsp rice vinegar, 1 tbsp sugar, and 1/2 tsp salt until dissolved. Gently fold this seasoning into the cooked rice with a wooden spatula, fanning the rice to cool it to room temperature.
- Step 3: Dice 6 oz sushi-grade tuna into small cubes and combine in a bowl with 3 tbsp mayonnaise, 1 tbsp sriracha sauce, and 1 tsp soy sauce. Mix until the tuna is evenly coated with a creamy, spicy mayo.
- Step 4: Cut 2 nori sheets into thin strips and lightly toast them in a dry pan over medium heat for 1-2 minutes until crisp and fragrant.
- Step 5: Drizzle 1 tsp sesame oil over the seasoned rice and fluff gently.
- Step 6: To assemble, place the sushi rice in a bowl, top evenly with the spicy tuna mayo, sprinkle with 2 tbsp chopped scallions, 1 tbsp toasted sesame seeds, and the toasted nori strips.
- Step 7: Serve with 2 tbsp pickled ginger on the side to refresh the palate and enjoy immediately.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Savory Seaweed and Rice Bowl with Spicy Tuna Mayo take to make?
Total time is about 45 minutes (20 min prep + 25 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Savory Seaweed and Rice Bowl with Spicy Tuna Mayo?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep sushi rice from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Savory Seaweed and Rice Bowl with Spicy Tuna Mayo?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Savory Seaweed and Rice Bowl with Spicy Tuna Mayo for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 2 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 2). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Savory Seaweed and Rice Bowl with Spicy Tuna Mayo?
Japanese seafood like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.