Seared Soy-Ginger Salmon with Sesame Bok Choy Stir Fry
Pan-seared salmon glazed with a soy-ginger sauce served alongside a quick stir fry of tender bok choy with toasted sesame seeds. This asian-inspired seafood (gluten free) ready in about 30 minutes pairs (6 oz each), skin on salmon fillets, soy sauce, grated fresh ginger for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 380 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 4 (6 oz each), skin on salmon fillets
- 3 tbsp soy sauce
- 1 tbsp, grated fresh ginger
- 2 tbsp honey
- 2, minced garlic cloves
- 2 tbsp vegetable oil
- 4 heads, halved lengthwise baby bok choy
- 1 tbsp sesame oil
- 1 tbsp toasted sesame seeds
- 2, thinly sliced green onions
- to taste black pepper
Instructions
- Step 1: In a small bowl, whisk together 3 tbsp soy sauce, 1 tbsp grated fresh ginger, 2 tbsp honey, and 2 minced garlic cloves until combined.
- Step 2: Pat dry 4 salmon fillets and brush both sides with half of the soy-ginger mixture. Let marinate for 10 minutes at room temperature.
- Step 3: Heat 2 tbsp vegetable oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat. Place salmon skin-side down and cook for 5-6 minutes until skin is crisp and edges opaque.
- Step 4: Flip salmon and cook for 2-3 more minutes while brushing with remaining marinade until salmon is cooked through and glaze is sticky. Remove salmon and cover loosely with foil.
- Step 5: In the same skillet, add 1 tbsp sesame oil and 4 halved baby bok choy. Stir fry for 3-4 minutes until leaves are wilted and stems are tender-crisp.
- Step 6: Season bok choy with black pepper to taste, sprinkle 1 tbsp toasted sesame seeds and 2 sliced green onions on top, and serve alongside the glazed salmon.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Seared Soy-Ginger Salmon with Sesame Bok Choy Stir Fry take to make?
Total time is about 30 minutes (15 min prep + 15 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Seared Soy-Ginger Salmon with Sesame Bok Choy Stir Fry?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep soy sauce from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Seared Soy-Ginger Salmon with Sesame Bok Choy Stir Fry?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Seared Soy-Ginger Salmon with Sesame Bok Choy Stir Fry for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
Is Seared Soy-Ginger Salmon with Sesame Bok Choy Stir Fry gluten free?
Yes — this recipe is tagged gluten free based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.