Sheet Pan Maple-Dijon Chicken with Roasted Vegetables

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Juicy chicken thighs glazed with a sweet and tangy maple-Dijon sauce roasted alongside tender carrots and Brussels sprouts. This american-inspired chicken ready in about 55 minutes pairs bone-in, skin-on chicken thighs, halved Brussels sprouts, maple syrup for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 450 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 15 min Cook: 40 min Serves 4 American cuisine 450 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Preheat oven to 425°F. In a small bowl, whisk together 3 tbsp maple syrup, 2 tbsp Dijon mustard, 4 tbsp olive oil, 3 minced garlic cloves, 1 tsp salt, and 1/2 tsp black pepper until well combined.
  2. Step 2: Place 6 bone-in, skin-on chicken thighs on a large rimmed sheet pan. Arrange 4 medium carrots cut into 1-inch pieces and 12 oz halved Brussels sprouts around the chicken. Drizzle the maple-Dijon mixture over everything, tossing the vegetables lightly to coat.
  3. Step 3: Roast in the oven for 35-40 minutes, flipping the vegetables halfway through and basting the chicken with pan juices, until the chicken skin is golden and internal temperature reaches 165°F. Sprinkle with 1 tbsp chopped fresh thyme before serving.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Sheet Pan Maple-Dijon Chicken with Roasted Vegetables take to make?

Total time is about 55 minutes (15 min prep + 40 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Sheet Pan Maple-Dijon Chicken with Roasted Vegetables?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep halved brussels sprouts from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Sheet Pan Maple-Dijon Chicken with Roasted Vegetables?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Sheet Pan Maple-Dijon Chicken with Roasted Vegetables for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Sheet Pan Maple-Dijon Chicken with Roasted Vegetables?

American chicken like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.