Sheet Pan Smoky Barbecue Brisket with Texas-Style Potatoes

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Tender smoked brisket slices paired with spicy, roasted potatoes inspired by Texas country flavors. This american-inspired bbq & smoked ready in about 200 minutes pairs beef brisket, smoked paprika, brown sugar for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 520 calories and feeds 6, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 20 min Cook: 180 min Serves 6 American cuisine 520 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Preheat your oven to 275°F. In a small bowl, mix 2 tbsp smoked paprika, 1 tbsp brown sugar, 1 tsp garlic powder, 1 tsp onion powder, 1 tbsp salt, and 1 tsp black pepper. Rub this spice mix all over the 3 lbs beef brisket evenly.
  2. Step 2: Place the brisket on a large sheet pan and roast in the oven for 3 hours until tender and easily pierced with a fork.
  3. Step 3: Meanwhile, toss 2 lbs quartered red potatoes with 3 tbsp olive oil, 1/2 tsp cayenne pepper, and a pinch of salt. After the brisket has roasted 2 hours, add the potatoes around the brisket on the sheet pan.
  4. Step 4: Continue roasting everything together for the last hour, turning the potatoes once halfway through to ensure even crisping and roasting until the edges are golden and tender.
  5. Step 5: Remove from oven, let the brisket rest for 10 minutes, then slice against the grain. Sprinkle chopped fresh parsley over potatoes before serving alongside the brisket.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Sheet Pan Smoky Barbecue Brisket with Texas-Style Potatoes take to make?

Total time is about 200 minutes (20 min prep + 180 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Sheet Pan Smoky Barbecue Brisket with Texas-Style Potatoes?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep beef brisket from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Sheet Pan Smoky Barbecue Brisket with Texas-Style Potatoes?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Sheet Pan Smoky Barbecue Brisket with Texas-Style Potatoes for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 6 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 6). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Sheet Pan Smoky Barbecue Brisket with Texas-Style Potatoes?

American bbq & smoked like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.