Shimmering Honey Lavender Fizz
A light and floral cocktail blending the sweetness of honey with aromatic lavender and a sparkling finish. This cocktails-inspired cocktails & drinks ready in about 5 minutes brings together gin, fresh lemon juice, lavender honey syrup for a refreshing, crowd-pleasing drink — a bright, easy pour for parties, gatherings, or any warm-weather afternoon when you want something festive without alcohol-only options. Each serving lands at about 160 calories and feeds 1, so it works for entertaining, brunch, or a non-alcoholic option at the bar cart. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 2 oz gin
- 0.75 oz fresh lemon juice
- 0.75 oz lavender honey syrup
- 2 oz club soda
- 1 sprig lavender sprig
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Instructions
- Step 1: Fill a shaker halfway with ice cubes. Pour in 2 oz gin, 0.75 oz fresh lemon juice, and 0.75 oz lavender honey syrup.
- Step 2: Shake vigorously for 15 seconds until the shaker is frosty.
- Step 3: Strain into a chilled Collins glass filled with fresh ice cubes.
- Step 4: Top with 2 oz club soda and stir gently with a bar spoon for 10 seconds to combine without losing fizz.
- Step 5: Garnish by placing a fresh lavender sprig vertically along the inside of the glass for an aromatic touch.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Shimmering Honey Lavender Fizz take to make?
Total time is about 5 minutes (5 min prep + 0 min cook). Most home bartenders find this fits a single afternoon; scale up the batch for parties or pitchers.
How do I store leftover Shimmering Honey Lavender Fizz?
Refrigerate any leftover shimmering honey lavender fizz in a sealed pitcher or jar for up to 3–4 days. Do not reheat — drinks are served chilled. If the recipe uses sparkling water or fresh herbs, hold those back and add fresh just before pouring so the drink stays bright and fizzy.
Can I substitute ingredients in Shimmering Honey Lavender Fizz?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Shimmering Honey Lavender Fizz for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 1 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 1). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Shimmering Honey Lavender Fizz?
Cocktails cocktails & drinks like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.