Slow-Braised Ethiopian Spiced Beef Tibs
Tender cubes of beef slowly simmered in a fragrant blend of Ethiopian spices and aromatics for a deeply savory stew. This african-inspired beef ready in about 135 minutes pairs beef chuck, cut into 1-inch cubes, niter kibbeh (Ethiopian spiced butter), large, thinly sliced yellow onion for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 450 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 1.5 lbs beef chuck, cut into 1-inch cubes
- 3 tbsp niter kibbeh (Ethiopian spiced butter)
- 1 large, thinly sliced yellow onion
- 4, minced garlic cloves
- 1 tbsp, grated ginger root
- 2 tbsp berbere spice blend
- 1 tbsp tomato paste
- 2 cups beef broth
- 1 1/2 tsp salt
- 1 tsp black pepper
- 1 tsp, chopped fresh rosemary
- 2 tbsp, chopped fresh parsley
Instructions
- Step 1: Heat 3 tbsp niter kibbeh in a large heavy-bottomed pot over medium heat until melted and shimmering.
- Step 2: Add 1 large thinly sliced yellow onion and sauté for 8 minutes until golden brown and caramelized.
- Step 3: Stir in 4 minced garlic cloves and 1 tbsp grated ginger root, cooking for 1 minute until fragrant.
- Step 4: Add 1.5 lbs beef chuck cubes, browning on all sides for 5-7 minutes to develop deep color.
- Step 5: Sprinkle 2 tbsp berbere spice blend and 1 tbsp tomato paste over the beef; stir thoroughly to coat and cook for 2 minutes to bloom the spices.
- Step 6: Pour in 2 cups beef broth; season with 1 1/2 tsp salt, 1 tsp black pepper, and 1 tsp chopped fresh rosemary.
- Step 7: Bring to a low simmer, cover partially, and cook over low heat for 1 1/2 to 2 hours until beef is fork-tender and sauce thickens.
- Step 8: Adjust seasoning as needed, then stir in 2 tbsp chopped fresh parsley just before serving to add brightness.
- Step 9: Serve hot with injera or steamed rice to soak up the rich sauce.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Slow-Braised Ethiopian Spiced Beef Tibs take to make?
Total time is about 135 minutes (15 min prep + 120 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Slow-Braised Ethiopian Spiced Beef Tibs?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep minced garlic cloves from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Slow-Braised Ethiopian Spiced Beef Tibs?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Slow-Braised Ethiopian Spiced Beef Tibs for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Slow-Braised Ethiopian Spiced Beef Tibs?
African beef like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.