Slow-Roasted Chicken Thighs with Crispy Garlic Crust

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Chicken thighs roasted until golden, finished with a savory garlic crust that delivers deep umami flavor. This american-inspired chicken (gluten-free) ready in about 50 minutes pairs chicken thighs, olive oil, garlic for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 420 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 10 min Cook: 40 min Serves 4 American cuisine 420 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Bakeware & baking tools → Shop all kitchen tools →

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Preheat oven to 425°F (220°C). Pat 1.5 lb chicken thighs dry with paper towels, then rub with 2 tbsp olive oil, 1/2 tsp sea salt, and 1/4 tsp black pepper.
  2. Step 2: Arrange chicken skin-side up in a single layer on a parchment-lined baking sheet. Roast for 30 minutes until golden brown and juices run clear.
  3. Step 3: While chicken roasts, mince 5 garlic cloves and mix with 1 tbsp dijon mustard and 1 tsp fresh thyme. After 30 minutes, spread garlic mixture evenly over chicken skin.
  4. Step 4: Return to oven and roast an additional 10 minutes until garlic crust is deeply golden and crisp to the touch.

Frequently asked questions

How long does Slow-Roasted Chicken Thighs with Crispy Garlic Crust take to make?

Total time is about 50 minutes (10 min prep + 40 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Slow-Roasted Chicken Thighs with Crispy Garlic Crust?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep chicken thighs from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Slow-Roasted Chicken Thighs with Crispy Garlic Crust?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Slow-Roasted Chicken Thighs with Crispy Garlic Crust for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

Is Slow-Roasted Chicken Thighs with Crispy Garlic Crust gluten-free?

Yes — this recipe is tagged gluten-free based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.

What others are saying