Solomon's Spicy Maple Glazed Chicken
A sweet-and-spicy chicken dish with a glossy maple glaze, ideal for a flavorful family meal. This asian-inspired chicken ready in about 35 minutes pairs (6 oz each) chicken thighs, maple syrup, soy sauce for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 420 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 4 pieces (6 oz each) chicken thighs
- 1/3 cup maple syrup
- 2 tbsp soy sauce
- 1 tbsp sriracha
- 3 cloves (minced) garlic
- 1 tbsp brown sugar
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
- 1 tbsp olive oil
Instructions
- Step 1: Heat olive oil in a skillet over medium-high heat. Add chicken thighs and sear for 3-4 minutes per side until golden and caramelized.
- Step 2: In a bowl, mix maple syrup, soy sauce, sriracha, garlic, brown sugar, and black pepper. Pour the glaze over the chicken and simmer for 5 minutes until thickened.
- Step 3: Reduce heat to low, cover, and cook for 10 minutes until the chicken is cooked through. Serve with extra glaze drizzled on top.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Solomon's Spicy Maple Glazed Chicken take to make?
Total time is about 35 minutes (15 min prep + 20 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Solomon's Spicy Maple Glazed Chicken?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep (6 oz each) chicken thighs from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Solomon's Spicy Maple Glazed Chicken?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Solomon's Spicy Maple Glazed Chicken for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Solomon's Spicy Maple Glazed Chicken?
Asian chicken like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.
What others are saying
- ★★★★★
Added some red pepper flakes for heat — highly recommend.
- ★★★★☆
Good flavors but the sauce was a bit thin. I'd reduce it longer.
- ★★★☆☆
Not bad. Would need significant modifications to make it a regular.