Spiced Low-Carb Chili with Ground Beef and Bell Peppers
A robust, keto chili with ground beef and colorful bell peppers, simmered with smoky spices for a warming low-carb meal. This american-inspired keto (low carb) ready in about 50 minutes pairs ground beef (85% lean), olive oil, medium red bell pepper, diced for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 370 calories and feeds 5, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 1 lb ground beef (85% lean)
- 1 tbsp olive oil
- 1 medium red bell pepper, diced
- 1 medium green bell pepper, diced
- 1 medium yellow onion, diced
- 4 cloves garlic cloves, minced
- 3 tbsp tomato paste
- 2 cups beef bone broth
- 2 tbsp chili powder
- 1 tbsp ground cumin
- 1 tsp smoked paprika
- 1 tsp dried oregano
- 1.5 tsp salt
- 1 tsp black pepper
- 1 small jalapeño pepper, deseeded and minced
- 2 tbsp fresh cilantro, chopped
Instructions
- Step 1: Heat 1 tbsp olive oil in a large pot over medium-high heat. Add 1 lb ground beef and cook for 6-8 minutes, breaking it apart, until browned and no longer pink.
- Step 2: Add 1 medium diced yellow onion, 1 medium diced red bell pepper, 1 medium diced green bell pepper, and 1 small minced jalapeño pepper; sauté for 5 minutes until vegetables soften.
- Step 3: Stir in 4 minced garlic cloves, 3 tbsp tomato paste, 2 tbsp chili powder, 1 tbsp ground cumin, 1 tsp smoked paprika, and 1 tsp dried oregano; cook for 2 minutes until spices are fragrant.
- Step 4: Pour in 2 cups beef bone broth, season with 1.5 tsp salt and 1 tsp black pepper, and bring to a boil.
- Step 5: Reduce heat to low and simmer uncovered for 25 minutes until chili thickens and flavors meld.
- Step 6: Remove from heat, stir in 2 tbsp chopped fresh cilantro, and serve warm.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Spiced Low-Carb Chili with Ground Beef and Bell Peppers take to make?
Total time is about 50 minutes (15 min prep + 35 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Spiced Low-Carb Chili with Ground Beef and Bell Peppers?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep ground beef (85% lean) from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Spiced Low-Carb Chili with Ground Beef and Bell Peppers?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Spiced Low-Carb Chili with Ground Beef and Bell Peppers for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 5 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 5). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
Is Spiced Low-Carb Chili with Ground Beef and Bell Peppers low carb?
Yes — this recipe is tagged low carb based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.