Spiced Maple-Glazed Pork Tenderloin with Roasted Root Vegetables
Tender pork tenderloin glazed in a sweet and warm maple-spice sauce, complemented by oven-roasted Minnesota-inspired root vegetables. This american-inspired pork ready in about 70 minutes pairs pork tenderloin, pure maple syrup, Dijon mustard for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 480 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 1.5 lbs pork tenderloin
- 1/4 cup pure maple syrup
- 2 tbsp Dijon mustard
- 1/2 tsp ground cinnamon
- 1/4 tsp ground allspice
- 1 tsp salt
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
- 3 medium, peeled and cut into 1-inch pieces carrots
- 2 medium, peeled and cut into 1-inch pieces parsnips
- 4 small, quartered red potatoes
- 3 tbsp olive oil
- 1 tbsp, chopped fresh thyme
Instructions
- Step 1: Preheat oven to 400°F. In a small bowl, whisk together 1/4 cup pure maple syrup, 2 tbsp Dijon mustard, 1/2 tsp ground cinnamon, and 1/4 tsp ground allspice until smooth.
- Step 2: Pat dry the 1.5 lb pork tenderloin and season with 1 tsp salt and 1/2 tsp black pepper. Place on a foil-lined baking sheet.
- Step 3: Brush half of the maple-spice glaze over the pork tenderloin. Roast in the oven for 20 minutes.
- Step 4: Meanwhile, toss 3 medium carrots, 2 medium parsnips, and 4 quartered small red potatoes with 3 tbsp olive oil, 1 tbsp chopped fresh thyme, 1/2 tsp salt, and 1/4 tsp black pepper in a large bowl.
- Step 5: After 20 minutes, remove the pork from the oven and brush with the remaining glaze. Add the prepared vegetables to the baking sheet around the pork and roast everything together for an additional 25-30 minutes, turning vegetables once halfway, until pork reaches 145°F and vegetables are tender and caramelized.
- Step 6: Let the pork rest 5 minutes before slicing. Serve with the roasted root vegetables for a sweet and savory harvest-inspired dish.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Spiced Maple-Glazed Pork Tenderloin with Roasted Root Vegetables take to make?
Total time is about 70 minutes (15 min prep + 55 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Spiced Maple-Glazed Pork Tenderloin with Roasted Root Vegetables?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep pork tenderloin from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Spiced Maple-Glazed Pork Tenderloin with Roasted Root Vegetables?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Spiced Maple-Glazed Pork Tenderloin with Roasted Root Vegetables for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Spiced Maple-Glazed Pork Tenderloin with Roasted Root Vegetables?
American pork like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.