Spicy Szechuan Stir-Fried Tofu with Peppers and Scallions
A vibrant, spicy stir-fry featuring crispy tofu cubes tossed with colorful bell peppers and scallions in a bold Szechuan chili sauce. This chinese-inspired vegan (vegan, gluten free option) ready in about 30 minutes pairs vegetable oil, minced garlic cloves, fresh, minced ginger for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 280 calories and feeds 3, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 14 oz block, pressed and cut into 1-inch cubes firm tofu
- 2 tbsp vegetable oil
- 1 medium, sliced into thin strips red bell pepper
- 1 medium, sliced into thin strips green bell pepper
- 3 stalks, sliced into 1-inch pieces scallions
- 3 cloves, minced garlic cloves
- 1 tbsp fresh, minced ginger
- 1 tsp, toasted and ground Szechuan peppercorns
- 3 tbsp soy sauce
- 1 tbsp rice vinegar
- 1 tbsp (adjust to taste) chili paste
- 1 tsp brown sugar
- 1 tsp mixed with 2 tbsp water cornstarch
- 1 tsp sesame oil
Instructions
- Step 1: Heat 2 tbsp vegetable oil in a large wok or skillet over medium-high heat until shimmering. Add 14 oz firm tofu cubes and fry for 5-7 minutes, turning occasionally, until all sides are golden brown and crispy; remove tofu and set aside.
- Step 2: In the same wok, add 3 minced garlic cloves and 1 tbsp minced fresh ginger, stir-frying for 30 seconds until fragrant.
- Step 3: Add 1 sliced red bell pepper and 1 sliced green bell pepper, stir-fry for 3-4 minutes until slightly tender but still crisp.
- Step 4: Stir in 1 tsp toasted and ground Szechuan peppercorns, 3 tbsp soy sauce, 1 tbsp rice vinegar, 1 tbsp chili paste, and 1 tsp brown sugar. Cook for 2 minutes until the sauce starts to bubble.
- Step 5: Return the crispy tofu to the wok and pour in the cornstarch slurry (1 tsp cornstarch mixed with 2 tbsp water). Stir well and cook for 1-2 minutes until the sauce thickens and coats the tofu and vegetables.
- Step 6: Remove from heat, drizzle 1 tsp sesame oil over the stir-fry, and toss in 3 sliced scallions before serving immediately.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Spicy Szechuan Stir-Fried Tofu with Peppers and Scallions take to make?
Total time is about 30 minutes (15 min prep + 15 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Spicy Szechuan Stir-Fried Tofu with Peppers and Scallions?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep vegetable oil from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Spicy Szechuan Stir-Fried Tofu with Peppers and Scallions?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Spicy Szechuan Stir-Fried Tofu with Peppers and Scallions for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 3 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 3). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
Is Spicy Szechuan Stir-Fried Tofu with Peppers and Scallions vegan?
Yes — this recipe is tagged vegan, gluten free option based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.