Star-Spangled Watermelon, Feta, and Mint Skewers
Festive and refreshing watermelon cubes paired with salty feta and fresh mint on skewers, perfect for a light 4th of July appetizer. This mediterranean-inspired 4th of july (vegetarian) ready in about 15 minutes pairs cut into 1-inch cubes feta cheese, leaves fresh mint leaves, fresh lime juice for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 90 calories and feeds 6, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 1 small, cut into 1-inch cubes seedless watermelon
- 8 oz, cut into 1-inch cubes feta cheese
- 24 leaves fresh mint leaves
- 1 tbsp fresh lime juice
- 1 tsp honey
- 1/4 tsp black pepper
- 12 wooden skewers
Instructions
- Step 1: In a small bowl, whisk together 1 tbsp fresh lime juice, 1 tsp honey, and 1/4 tsp black pepper until combined to make a light dressing.
- Step 2: Thread 1 cube of watermelon, 1 fresh mint leaf, and 1 cube of feta cheese alternately onto each of the 12 wooden skewers until all ingredients are used.
- Step 3: Arrange the skewers on a platter and drizzle the lime-honey dressing evenly over them right before serving for a refreshing and colorful appetizer.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Star-Spangled Watermelon, Feta, and Mint Skewers take to make?
Total time is about 15 minutes (15 min prep + 0 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Star-Spangled Watermelon, Feta, and Mint Skewers?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep leaves fresh mint leaves from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Star-Spangled Watermelon, Feta, and Mint Skewers?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Star-Spangled Watermelon, Feta, and Mint Skewers for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 6 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 6). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
Is Star-Spangled Watermelon, Feta, and Mint Skewers vegetarian?
Yes — this recipe is tagged vegetarian based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.