Absinthe-Infused Jungle Bird Cocktail

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

A tropical tiki cocktail with a bold twist, combining dark rum, pineapple, and a subtle hint of absinthe for complexity and depth. This general-inspired cocktails & drinks ready in about 5 minutes brings together dark rum, fresh pineapple juice, fresh lime juice for a refreshing, crowd-pleasing drink — a bright, easy pour for parties, gatherings, or any warm-weather afternoon when you want something festive without alcohol-only options. Each serving lands at about 210 calories and feeds 1, so it works for entertaining, brunch, or a non-alcoholic option at the bar cart. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 5 min Serves 1 210 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Fill a cocktail shaker with 1 cup ice cubes to chill the ingredients properly.
  2. Step 2: Add 1.5 oz dark rum, 1.5 oz fresh pineapple juice, 0.75 oz fresh lime juice, 0.75 oz Campari, 0.5 oz simple syrup, and 0.25 oz absinthe into the shaker.
  3. Step 3: Shake vigorously for 15 seconds until the mixture is well chilled and slightly diluted.
  4. Step 4: Strain the cocktail into a chilled rocks glass filled with fresh ice.
  5. Step 5: Garnish with 1 pineapple wedge on the rim and serve immediately for a refreshing, aromatic experience.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Cookware & pots → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Absinthe-Infused Jungle Bird Cocktail take to make?

Total time is about 5 minutes (5 min prep + 0 min cook). Most home bartenders find this fits a single afternoon; scale up the batch for parties or pitchers.

How do I store leftover Absinthe-Infused Jungle Bird Cocktail?

Refrigerate any leftover absinthe-infused jungle bird cocktail in a sealed pitcher or jar for up to 3–4 days. Do not reheat — drinks are served chilled. If the recipe uses sparkling water or fresh herbs, hold those back and add fresh just before pouring so the drink stays bright and fizzy.

Can I substitute ingredients in Absinthe-Infused Jungle Bird Cocktail?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Absinthe-Infused Jungle Bird Cocktail for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 1 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 1). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Absinthe-Infused Jungle Bird Cocktail?

General cocktails & drinks like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.