Chilled Hibiscus and Green Tea Refresher
A vibrant, tart hibiscus infusion balanced with soothing green tea and a hint of honey, perfect for a refreshing summer drink. This general-inspired cocktails & drinks ready in about 10 minutes brings together dried hibiscus flowers, green tea leaves, hot water for a refreshing, crowd-pleasing drink — a bright, easy pour for parties, gatherings, or any warm-weather afternoon when you want something festive without alcohol-only options. Each serving lands at about 60 calories and feeds 2, so it works for entertaining, brunch, or a non-alcoholic option at the bar cart. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 1 tbsp dried hibiscus flowers
- 1 tsp green tea leaves
- 12 oz hot water
- 1 tbsp honey
- 0.5 oz fresh lemon juice
- 1 cup ice cubes
- 1 for garnish lemon wheel
Instructions
- Step 1: Steep 1 tbsp dried hibiscus flowers and 1 tsp green tea leaves in 12 oz hot water at 175°F for 5 minutes until the liquid turns deep red and fragrant.
- Step 2: Strain the tea into a heatproof pitcher and stir in 1 tbsp honey until fully dissolved, then add 0.5 oz fresh lemon juice.
- Step 3: Refrigerate the tea mixture for at least 30 minutes until well chilled.
- Step 4: Serve over 1 cup ice cubes in a tall glass and garnish with a lemon wheel on the rim.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Chilled Hibiscus and Green Tea Refresher take to make?
Total time is about 10 minutes (5 min prep + 5 min cook). Most home bartenders find this fits a single afternoon; scale up the batch for parties or pitchers.
How do I store leftover Chilled Hibiscus and Green Tea Refresher?
Refrigerate any leftover chilled hibiscus and green tea refresher in a sealed pitcher or jar for up to 3–4 days. Do not reheat — drinks are served chilled. If the recipe uses sparkling water or fresh herbs, hold those back and add fresh just before pouring so the drink stays bright and fizzy.
Can I substitute ingredients in Chilled Hibiscus and Green Tea Refresher?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Chilled Hibiscus and Green Tea Refresher for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 2 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 2). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Chilled Hibiscus and Green Tea Refresher?
General cocktails & drinks like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.