Half-and-Half Grilled Chicken with Citrus-Mint Marinade

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

About the author — is the Test Kitchen Director at AislePrompt, with over a decade of professional kitchen experience spanning recipe development, culinary technique testing, and hands-on evaluation of cooking methods across hundreds of tested dishes. Every recipe in the AislePrompt catalog is cooked at least twice before publication. Full author profile →

Juicy grilled chicken marinated in a bright citrus and fresh mint sauce that perfectly balances savory and refreshing flavors. This Mediterranean-inspired chicken recipe, ready in about 25 minutes, pairs boneless skinless chicken breasts, fresh mint leaves, orange juice for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 320 calories and feeds 2, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 10 min Cook: 15 min Serves 2 Mediterranean cuisine 320 cal/serving
Build a week of meals around this recipe → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Affiliate disclosure: AislePrompt may earn a commission on qualifying purchases made through Amazon links, at no additional cost to you. See our policy →

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Cookware & pots → Shop all kitchen tools →

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Combine 1/2 cup chopped fresh mint leaves, 1/2 cup freshly squeezed orange juice, 1/4 cup freshly squeezed lemon juice, 3 tbsp olive oil, 3 minced garlic cloves, 1 tsp ground cumin, 1 tsp salt, and 1/2 tsp black pepper in a bowl to create the marinade.
  2. Step 2: Place 2 halves (about 12 oz total) boneless skinless chicken breasts into a resealable bag and pour the marinade over the chicken. Seal and refrigerate for at least 2 hours or up to 6 hours to let flavors infuse.
  3. Step 3: Preheat grill to medium-high heat (about 400°F). Remove chicken from marinade, letting excess drip off, and grill for 6-7 minutes per side until internal temperature reaches 165°F and juices run clear.
  4. Step 4: Let chicken rest for 5 minutes before slicing to retain juiciness. Serve garnished with extra chopped mint if desired.

Frequently asked questions

How long does Half-and-Half Grilled Chicken with Citrus-Mint Marinade take to make?

Total time is about 25 minutes (10 min prep + 15 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Half-and-Half Grilled Chicken with Citrus-Mint Marinade?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep fresh mint leaves from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Half-and-Half Grilled Chicken with Citrus-Mint Marinade?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Half-and-Half Grilled Chicken with Citrus-Mint Marinade for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 2 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 2). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Half-and-Half Grilled Chicken with Citrus-Mint Marinade?

Mediterranean chicken like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.