Herbed Grilled Corn Salad with Feta and Lime
Sweet grilled corn tossed with fresh herbs, crumbly feta, and a bright lime dressing for a refreshing summer side dish. This mediterranean-inspired salads (vegetarian) ready in about 25 minutes pairs ears fresh corn on the cob, husked, olive oil, fresh cilantro, chopped into a side that holds its own next to almost any main — bright, balanced, and quick enough to slot into a weeknight plate. Each serving lands at about 190 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly next to roasted proteins, grain bowls, or weeknight mains. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 4 ears fresh corn on the cob, husked
- 3 tbsp olive oil
- 1/4 cup fresh cilantro, chopped
- 1/4 cup fresh parsley, chopped
- 1/2 cup crumbled feta cheese
- 2 tbsp fresh lime juice
- 1 tsp honey
- 1 tsp salt
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
- 3 scallions, thinly sliced
Instructions
- Step 1: Preheat a grill or grill pan to medium-high heat (about 400°F). Brush 4 husked ears of fresh corn with 2 tbsp olive oil and season with 1/2 tsp salt.
- Step 2: Grill the corn for 10-12 minutes, turning every 3 minutes until kernels are charred in spots and tender.
- Step 3: Remove the corn from the grill and let cool slightly. Using a sharp knife, cut the kernels off the cob into a large mixing bowl.
- Step 4: Add 1/4 cup chopped fresh cilantro, 1/4 cup chopped fresh parsley, 3 thinly sliced scallions, and 1/2 cup crumbled feta cheese to the bowl with corn.
- Step 5: In a small bowl, whisk together 1 tbsp olive oil, 2 tbsp fresh lime juice, 1 tsp honey, 1/2 tsp salt, and 1/2 tsp black pepper until emulsified.
- Step 6: Pour the lime dressing over the corn mixture and toss gently to combine all ingredients evenly.
- Step 7: Taste and adjust seasoning with additional salt or lime juice as desired. Serve chilled or at room temperature.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Herbed Grilled Corn Salad with Feta and Lime take to make?
Total time is about 25 minutes (10 min prep + 15 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Herbed Grilled Corn Salad with Feta and Lime?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep olive oil from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Herbed Grilled Corn Salad with Feta and Lime?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Herbed Grilled Corn Salad with Feta and Lime for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
Is Herbed Grilled Corn Salad with Feta and Lime vegetarian?
Yes — this recipe is tagged vegetarian based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.