Kid-Friendly Mini Turkey Meatball Skewers with Hidden Veggies

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Juicy turkey meatballs infused with finely grated carrots and zucchini, served on colorful skewers perfect for little hands and picky eaters. This american-inspired kid friendly ready in about 40 minutes pairs ground turkey, medium, finely grated carrot, bread crumbs for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 150 calories and feeds 8, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 20 min Cook: 20 min Serves 8 American cuisine 150 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Preheat oven to 400°F. In a large bowl, combine 1 lb ground turkey, 1 finely grated medium carrot, 1 finely grated and squeezed dry small zucchini, 1/2 cup bread crumbs, 1/4 cup grated Parmesan cheese, 1 large egg, 1 tsp garlic powder, 1 tsp salt, and 1/2 tsp black pepper. Mix gently until just combined.
  2. Step 2: Shape the mixture into 24 small meatballs, about 1 inch in diameter.
  3. Step 3: Thread 3 meatballs onto each of 8 wooden skewers.
  4. Step 4: Heat 2 tbsp olive oil in a large oven-safe skillet over medium-high heat. Add the skewers and sear for 2 minutes per side until browned.
  5. Step 5: Transfer the skillet to the oven and bake for 12-15 minutes until the meatballs are cooked through and reach an internal temperature of 165°F.
  6. Step 6: Remove from oven and let cool slightly before serving to kids.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Bakeware & baking tools → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Kid-Friendly Mini Turkey Meatball Skewers with Hidden Veggies take to make?

Total time is about 40 minutes (20 min prep + 20 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Kid-Friendly Mini Turkey Meatball Skewers with Hidden Veggies?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep ground turkey from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Kid-Friendly Mini Turkey Meatball Skewers with Hidden Veggies?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Kid-Friendly Mini Turkey Meatball Skewers with Hidden Veggies for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 8 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 8). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Kid-Friendly Mini Turkey Meatball Skewers with Hidden Veggies?

American kid friendly like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.