One-Pot Chicken and Rice with Mild Tomato and Vegetable Sauce
A comforting one-pot meal where tender chicken thighs simmer with rice and a mild tomato-based vegetable sauce, designed to please even the fussiest eaters. This mediterranean-inspired chicken ready in about 50 minutes blends skin removed bone-in chicken thighs, long grain white rice, large, diced carrot into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 420 calories and feeds 4, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 4 pieces, skin removed bone-in chicken thighs
- 1 1/2 cups long grain white rice
- 1 large, diced carrot
- 1 medium, diced bell pepper
- 1 medium, diced onion
- 3, minced garlic cloves
- 1 14-oz can canned diced tomatoes
- 3 cups chicken broth
- 2 tbsp olive oil
- 1 tsp smoked paprika
- 1 1/2 tsp salt
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
- 2 tbsp chopped, for garnish fresh parsley
Instructions
- Step 1: Heat 2 tbsp olive oil in a large deep skillet or Dutch oven over medium-high heat. Add 4 skinless bone-in chicken thighs and brown for 4-5 minutes per side until golden but not fully cooked. Remove and set aside.
- Step 2: In the same pot, add 1 medium diced onion, 3 minced garlic cloves, 1 large diced carrot, and 1 medium diced bell pepper. Sauté for 5-6 minutes until vegetables soften and become fragrant.
- Step 3: Stir in 1 tsp smoked paprika, 1 1/2 tsp salt, and 1/2 tsp black pepper to coat the vegetables.
- Step 4: Add 1 14-oz can diced tomatoes with their juice and 3 cups chicken broth, scraping any browned bits from the bottom of the pot.
- Step 5: Stir in 1 1/2 cups long grain white rice, and nestle the browned chicken thighs back into the pot on top of the rice.
- Step 6: Bring the mixture to a boil, then reduce heat to low and cover tightly. Simmer gently for 20-25 minutes until rice is tender and chicken is cooked through (internal temperature 165°F).
- Step 7: Remove from heat and let rest covered for 5 minutes. Garnish with 2 tbsp chopped fresh parsley before serving.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does One-Pot Chicken and Rice with Mild Tomato and Vegetable Sauce take to make?
Total time is about 50 minutes (15 min prep + 35 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.
How do I store leftover One-Pot Chicken and Rice with Mild Tomato and Vegetable Sauce?
Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.
Can I substitute ingredients in One-Pot Chicken and Rice with Mild Tomato and Vegetable Sauce?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale One-Pot Chicken and Rice with Mild Tomato and Vegetable Sauce for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with One-Pot Chicken and Rice with Mild Tomato and Vegetable Sauce?
Mediterranean chicken like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.