Pan-Fried Kangaroo Steak with Pepperberry Sauce
Lean kangaroo steaks seared to medium-rare and served with a vibrant native pepperberry cream sauce for a uniquely Australian dish. This australian-inspired beef ready in about 25 minutes blends steaks (5 oz each) kangaroo steaks, olive oil, salt into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 280 calories and feeds 4, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 4 steaks (5 oz each) kangaroo steaks
- 2 tbsp olive oil
- 1 tsp salt
- 1 tsp black pepper
- 2 tbsp butter
- 1 small minced shallot
- 1/2 cup dry white wine
- 1 cup heavy cream
- 1 1/2 tsp ground native pepperberries
- 1 tbsp chopped for garnish fresh parsley
Instructions
- Step 1: Pat dry 4 kangaroo steaks (5 oz each) and season evenly with 1 tsp salt and 1 tsp black pepper. Heat 2 tbsp olive oil in a heavy skillet over medium-high heat.
- Step 2: Sear the kangaroo steaks for 3 minutes on each side for medium-rare, then transfer to a warm plate to rest.
- Step 3: Reduce heat to medium and add 2 tbsp butter to the pan. Sauté 1 minced small shallot for 2 minutes until translucent.
- Step 4: Deglaze the pan with 1/2 cup dry white wine, scraping up browned bits. Let reduce by half, about 3 minutes.
- Step 5: Stir in 1 cup heavy cream and 1 1/2 tsp ground native pepperberries. Simmer for 4-5 minutes until sauce thickens and coats the back of a spoon.
- Step 6: Return the kangaroo steaks to the pan for 1 minute to warm through and coat with sauce. Serve garnished with 1 tbsp chopped fresh parsley.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Pan-Fried Kangaroo Steak with Pepperberry Sauce take to make?
Total time is about 25 minutes (10 min prep + 15 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.
How do I store leftover Pan-Fried Kangaroo Steak with Pepperberry Sauce?
Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.
Can I substitute ingredients in Pan-Fried Kangaroo Steak with Pepperberry Sauce?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Pan-Fried Kangaroo Steak with Pepperberry Sauce for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Pan-Fried Kangaroo Steak with Pepperberry Sauce?
Australian beef like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.