Sheet Pan Kangaroo Steak with Bush Tomato Chutney
Tender kangaroo steaks roasted on a sheet pan served with a tangy bush tomato chutney that highlights Australia's native flavors. This australian-inspired beef ready in about 25 minutes blends steaks (5 oz each) kangaroo steaks, olive oil, sea salt into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 280 calories and feeds 4, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 4 steaks (5 oz each) kangaroo steaks
- 3 tbsp olive oil
- 1 tsp sea salt
- 1/2 tsp ground black pepper
- 1/2 cup (store-bought or homemade) bush tomato chutney
- 3 cloves, minced garlic cloves
- 1 tbsp, chopped fresh rosemary
- 1 small, sliced into rings red onion
Instructions
- Step 1: Preheat oven to 425°F. Line a large sheet pan with parchment paper. Brush 4 kangaroo steaks with 2 tbsp olive oil and season both sides with 1 tsp sea salt and 1/2 tsp ground black pepper.
- Step 2: Arrange the steaks evenly on the sheet pan. Scatter 1 small sliced red onion and 3 minced garlic cloves around the steaks. Drizzle remaining 1 tbsp olive oil over onions and garlic.
- Step 3: Sprinkle 1 tbsp chopped fresh rosemary over the entire pan. Roast in oven for 10-12 minutes for medium-rare, turning steaks halfway through cooking.
- Step 4: Remove the sheet pan from oven and let steaks rest for 5 minutes. Serve each steak topped with 2 tbsp bush tomato chutney for a vibrant, tangy contrast.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Sheet Pan Kangaroo Steak with Bush Tomato Chutney take to make?
Total time is about 25 minutes (10 min prep + 15 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.
How do I store leftover Sheet Pan Kangaroo Steak with Bush Tomato Chutney?
Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.
Can I substitute ingredients in Sheet Pan Kangaroo Steak with Bush Tomato Chutney?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Sheet Pan Kangaroo Steak with Bush Tomato Chutney for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Sheet Pan Kangaroo Steak with Bush Tomato Chutney?
Australian beef like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.