Sheet Pan Latin-Spiced Pork with Sweet Plantains
Tender pork shoulder roasted with bold Latin spices alongside caramelized sweet plantains for a simple, flavorful one-pan meal. This latin american-inspired pork ready in about 55 minutes pairs cut into 2-inch chunks pork shoulder, ground cumin, smoked paprika for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 450 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 2 lbs, cut into 2-inch chunks pork shoulder
- 1 tbsp ground cumin
- 1 tbsp smoked paprika
- 1 tsp garlic powder
- 2 tbsp olive oil
- 1 tsp salt
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
- 2 large, peeled and sliced diagonally into 1/2-inch pieces ripe plantains
- for serving lime wedges
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Instructions
- Step 1: Preheat oven to 425°F and line a large sheet pan with foil or parchment paper. In a large bowl, toss 2 lbs pork shoulder chunks with 1 tbsp ground cumin, 1 tbsp smoked paprika, 1 tsp garlic powder, 2 tbsp olive oil, 1 tsp salt, and 1/2 tsp black pepper until evenly coated.
- Step 2: Spread the pork pieces on one half of the prepared sheet pan in a single layer. On the other half, arrange 2 large peeled and diagonally sliced plantains in a single layer.
- Step 3: Roast for 35-40 minutes, flipping the plantains halfway through, until pork is browned and cooked through (internal temperature 145°F) and plantains are golden and caramelized on the edges.
- Step 4: Remove from oven and let pork rest for 5 minutes. Serve pork and plantains with fresh lime wedges to squeeze over for brightness.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Sheet Pan Latin-Spiced Pork with Sweet Plantains take to make?
Total time is about 55 minutes (15 min prep + 40 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Sheet Pan Latin-Spiced Pork with Sweet Plantains?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep ground cumin from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Sheet Pan Latin-Spiced Pork with Sweet Plantains?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Sheet Pan Latin-Spiced Pork with Sweet Plantains for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Sheet Pan Latin-Spiced Pork with Sweet Plantains?
Latin American pork like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.