Silent Screen Sip
A tequila-based cocktail with hibiscus syrup, lime, and a spicy chili rim for a bold, tropical flair. This cocktails-inspired quick meals ready in about 5 minutes pairs Tequila, Hibiscus syrup, Fresh lime juice for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 190 calories and feeds 1, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 2 oz Tequila
- 0.75 oz Hibiscus syrup
- 0.5 oz Fresh lime juice
- 1/8 tsp Chili powder
- 1 tsp Salt
Instructions
- Step 1: In a shaker, combine 2 oz tequila, 0.75 oz hibiscus syrup, and 0.5 oz fresh lime juice. Add ice cubes to the brim.
- Step 2: Shake vigorously for 12 seconds until well-chilled.
- Step 3: Rim a coupe glass with a salt and chili powder mixture (1 tsp salt + 1/8 tsp chili powder).
- Step 4: Strain the mixture into the prepared glass over a large ice cube.
- Step 5: Garnish with a chili flake and a lime wheel on the rim.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Silent Screen Sip take to make?
Total time is about 5 minutes (5 min prep + 0 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Silent Screen Sip?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep tequila from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Silent Screen Sip?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Silent Screen Sip for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 1 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 1). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Silent Screen Sip?
Cocktails quick meals like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.