Simmered Green Bean and Tofu Soup with Shrimp Paste
A light, herbaceous Cambodian soup with crisp green beans, soft tofu, and a savory shrimp paste broth. This cambodian-inspired asian ready in about 25 minutes pairs green beans, firm tofu, shrimp paste for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 180 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 300g green beans
- 200g firm tofu
- 1/2 tsp shrimp paste
- 1 tbsp fish sauce
- 2 cloves garlic
- 500ml chicken broth
- 1 lime
- 1/4 cup fresh cilantro
- 1 tsp cooking oil
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Instructions
- Step 1: Heat 1 tsp cooking oil in a pot over medium heat. Add 2 minced garlic cloves and cook for 30 seconds until fragrant.
- Step 2: Add 300g trimmed green beans and cook for 2 minutes, stirring occasionally.
- Step 3: Pour in 500ml chicken broth, bring to a gentle boil, then add 200g cubed tofu and 1/2 tsp shrimp paste. Simmer for 5 minutes.
- Step 4: Stir in 1 tbsp fish sauce, zest and juice of 1 lime, and 1/4 cup chopped cilantro. Cook for 1 minute to infuse flavors. Serve hot.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Simmered Green Bean and Tofu Soup with Shrimp Paste take to make?
Total time is about 25 minutes (15 min prep + 10 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Simmered Green Bean and Tofu Soup with Shrimp Paste?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep green beans from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Simmered Green Bean and Tofu Soup with Shrimp Paste?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Simmered Green Bean and Tofu Soup with Shrimp Paste for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Simmered Green Bean and Tofu Soup with Shrimp Paste?
Cambodian asian like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.
What others are saying
- ★★★★★
Used half the salt and it was still plenty flavorful.
- ★★☆☆☆
Didn't come together the way I expected. Flavors were flat.
- ★★☆☆☆
The proportions seem off. Way too much of some ingredients.