Slow-Cooked Beef Stew with Chilean Peppers and Root Vegetables
A hearty slow-cooked beef stew infused with the smoky flavor of Chilean peppers and tender root vegetables, perfect for comforting dinners. This Latin American-inspired beef recipe, ready in about 500 minutes, pairs beef chuck, cut into 1.5-inch cubes, olive oil, yellow onion for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 450 calories and feeds 6, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 2 lbs beef chuck, cut into 1.5-inch cubes
- 3 tbsp olive oil
- 1 large, chopped yellow onion
- 3 medium, peeled and cut into chunks carrots
- 2 medium, peeled and cut into chunks parsnip
- 4 cloves, minced garlic cloves
- 1 tbsp dried Chilean Merquén pepper
- 4 cups beef broth
- 2 tbsp tomato paste
- 2 tsp salt
- 1 tsp black pepper
- 2 bay leaves
- 1 tsp, chopped fresh thyme
Affiliate disclosure: AislePrompt may earn a commission on qualifying purchases made through Amazon links, at no additional cost to you. See our policy →
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Instructions
- Step 1: Heat 3 tbsp olive oil in a large slow cooker-safe pot over medium-high heat. Add 2 lbs beef chuck cubes, browning them on all sides for about 6-8 minutes. Remove beef and set aside.
- Step 2: Lower heat to medium and add 1 large chopped yellow onion with 4 minced garlic cloves. Sauté for 4 minutes until translucent and fragrant.
- Step 3: Stir in 2 tbsp tomato paste and 1 tbsp dried Chilean Merquén pepper, cooking for 2 minutes to release smoky aroma.
- Step 4: Return the browned beef to the pot. Add 3 peeled and chunked carrots, 2 peeled and chunked parsnips, 4 cups beef broth, 2 tsp salt, 1 tsp black pepper, 2 bay leaves, and 1 tsp chopped fresh thyme.
- Step 5: Bring the stew to a simmer, cover, then transfer to a slow cooker set on low. Cook for 8 hours until beef is tender and vegetables are soft.
- Step 6: Remove bay leaves before serving. Adjust seasoning with extra salt or pepper as needed.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Slow-Cooked Beef Stew with Chilean Peppers and Root Vegetables take to make?
Total time is about 500 minutes (20 min prep + 480 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Slow-Cooked Beef Stew with Chilean Peppers and Root Vegetables?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep olive oil from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Slow-Cooked Beef Stew with Chilean Peppers and Root Vegetables?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Slow-Cooked Beef Stew with Chilean Peppers and Root Vegetables for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 6 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 6). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Slow-Cooked Beef Stew with Chilean Peppers and Root Vegetables?
Latin American beef like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.








