Smoked Beetroot and Goat Cheese Salad with Wattleseed Dressing
A vibrant salad combining smoky roasted beetroot with creamy goat cheese and a peppery wattleseed vinaigrette for an Australian-inspired starter. This australian-inspired salads (vegetarian) ready in about 75 minutes blends unpeeled medium beetroots, olive oil, salt into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 280 calories and feeds 4, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 3, unpeeled medium beetroots
- 3 tbsp olive oil
- 1 tsp salt
- 4 oz goat cheese, crumbled
- 4 cups mixed salad greens
- 1 tsp wattleseed, ground
- 2 tbsp red wine vinegar
- 1 tsp honey
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
- 1/4 cup toasted walnuts
Instructions
- Step 1: Preheat the oven to 375°F (190°C). Wrap 3 medium unpeeled beetroots individually in foil and roast on a baking sheet for 45-60 minutes until tender when pierced with a fork. Let cool, then peel and slice into 1/4-inch thick rounds.
- Step 2: In a small bowl, whisk together 3 tbsp olive oil, 2 tbsp red wine vinegar, 1 tsp ground wattleseed, 1 tsp honey, 1 tsp salt, and 1/2 tsp black pepper until emulsified.
- Step 3: Arrange 4 cups mixed salad greens on a large platter. Top evenly with the sliced roasted beetroot and 4 oz crumbled goat cheese.
- Step 4: Drizzle the wattleseed dressing over the salad, then sprinkle 1/4 cup toasted walnuts for crunch. Toss gently just before serving to combine flavors.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Smoked Beetroot and Goat Cheese Salad with Wattleseed Dressing take to make?
Total time is about 75 minutes (15 min prep + 60 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.
How do I store leftover Smoked Beetroot and Goat Cheese Salad with Wattleseed Dressing?
Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.
Can I substitute ingredients in Smoked Beetroot and Goat Cheese Salad with Wattleseed Dressing?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Smoked Beetroot and Goat Cheese Salad with Wattleseed Dressing for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
Is Smoked Beetroot and Goat Cheese Salad with Wattleseed Dressing vegetarian?
Yes — this recipe is tagged vegetarian based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.