Soursop and Mango Fruit Salad
A vibrant tropical salad where tart soursop balances sweet mango, brightened with lime and fresh mint for a refreshing palate cleanser. This tropical-inspired salads ready in about 20 minutes pairs medium Soursop, medium Mango, Lime into a side that holds its own next to almost any main — bright, balanced, and quick enough to slot into a weeknight plate. Each serving lands at about 150 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly next to roasted proteins, grain bowls, or weeknight mains. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 2 medium Soursop
- 1 medium Mango
- 1 Lime
- 1 tbsp Honey
- 2 tbsp Fresh mint
Instructions
- Step 1: Peel 2 medium soursop fruits, remove seeds, and dice into 1/2-inch cubes. Place in a medium bowl.
- Step 2: Peel 1 medium mango, remove pit, and dice into 1/2-inch cubes. Add to the soursop.
- Step 3: Squeeze juice from 1 lime over the fruit and add 1 tablespoon honey. Gently toss until evenly coated, then fold in 2 tablespoons chopped fresh mint.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Soursop and Mango Fruit Salad take to make?
Total time is about 20 minutes (20 min prep + 0 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Soursop and Mango Fruit Salad?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep medium soursop from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Soursop and Mango Fruit Salad?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Soursop and Mango Fruit Salad for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Soursop and Mango Fruit Salad?
Tropical salads like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.
What others are saying
- ★★★★★
Perfect for summer gatherings. The soursop adds a unique tang that balances the sweetness of the mango beautifully.
- ★★★★★
A refreshing twist on fruit salad. Served it at a dinner party and everyone asked for the recipe!
- ★★★★★
This salad was a burst of tropical flavor! My family loved it, especially the soursop with the mango.