Spiced Turkey and Quinoa Stuffed Bell Peppers
Colorful bell peppers stuffed with savory spiced ground turkey and fluffy quinoa, baked to tender perfection for a wholesome family meal. This mediterranean-inspired healthy bowls (gluten free) ready in about 60 minutes pairs ground turkey, rinsed quinoa, low sodium chicken broth for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 380 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 4 large (red, yellow, or orange), tops cut off and seeds removed bell peppers
- 1 lb ground turkey
- 1 cup, rinsed quinoa
- 2 cups low sodium chicken broth
- 2 tbsp olive oil
- 1 small, finely diced onion
- 3, minced garlic cloves
- 1 tsp ground cumin
- 1/2 tsp ground coriander
- 1 tsp smoked paprika
- 3/4 tsp salt
- 1/4 tsp black pepper
- 2 tbsp tomato paste
- 1/4 cup, chopped fresh parsley
- 1/2 cup shredded mozzarella cheese
Instructions
- Step 1: Preheat oven to 375°F. In a medium saucepan, combine 1 cup rinsed quinoa and 2 cups low sodium chicken broth. Bring to a boil, then reduce heat to low, cover, and simmer for 15 minutes until liquid is absorbed and quinoa is fluffy.
- Step 2: While quinoa cooks, heat 2 tbsp olive oil in a large skillet over medium heat. Add 1 small finely diced onion and sauté for 3-4 minutes until translucent.
- Step 3: Add 3 minced garlic cloves, 1 tsp ground cumin, 1/2 tsp ground coriander, 1 tsp smoked paprika, 3/4 tsp salt, and 1/4 tsp black pepper to the skillet. Cook for 1 minute until fragrant.
- Step 4: Add 1 lb ground turkey and 2 tbsp tomato paste to the skillet. Cook, breaking up the meat, for 6-7 minutes until turkey is browned and cooked through.
- Step 5: Remove from heat and stir in the cooked quinoa and 1/4 cup chopped fresh parsley until well combined.
- Step 6: Stuff each of the 4 prepared bell peppers evenly with the turkey and quinoa mixture. Place stuffed peppers upright in a baking dish and top each with a generous 2 tbsp shredded mozzarella cheese.
- Step 7: Bake for 25 minutes until the peppers are tender and the cheese is melted and slightly golden. Let rest for 5 minutes before serving.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Spiced Turkey and Quinoa Stuffed Bell Peppers take to make?
Total time is about 60 minutes (20 min prep + 40 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Spiced Turkey and Quinoa Stuffed Bell Peppers?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep ground turkey from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Spiced Turkey and Quinoa Stuffed Bell Peppers?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Spiced Turkey and Quinoa Stuffed Bell Peppers for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
Is Spiced Turkey and Quinoa Stuffed Bell Peppers gluten free?
Yes — this recipe is tagged gluten free based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.
What others are saying
- ★★★★★
A great way to use quinoa. The Mediterranean spices made it special.
- ★★★★★
Perfect for a healthy dinner! My kids loved the bell peppers and the spiced turkey was flavorful.
- ★★★★☆
Loved the spiced turkey! The quinoa was perfectly cooked and the peppers were delicious.