Stewed Guatemalan Pepian with Chicken and Pumpkin Seeds
A rich, aromatic Guatemalan stew featuring tender chicken simmered in a roasted pumpkin seed and tomato sauce infused with traditional spices. This latin american-inspired chicken ready in about 70 minutes pairs bone-in chicken thighs, medium, quartered tomatoes, medium, quartered onion for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 350 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 4 pieces bone-in chicken thighs
- 3 medium, quartered tomatoes
- 1 medium, quartered onion
- 4, peeled garlic cloves
- 2, seeded dried Guajillo chilies
- 1/3 cup toasted pumpkin seeds (pepitas)
- 1 small (2 inches) cinnamon stick
- 3 whole cloves
- 1 tsp cumin seeds
- 3 tbsp vegetable oil
- 3 cups chicken broth
- 1 1/2 tsp salt
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
- 2 tbsp chopped, for garnish fresh cilantro
Instructions
- Step 1: Toast 1/3 cup pumpkin seeds in a dry skillet over medium heat for 3-4 minutes until fragrant and lightly golden; set aside.
- Step 2: In the same skillet, toast 1 tsp cumin seeds, 1 small cinnamon stick, and 3 whole cloves over medium heat for 1-2 minutes until aromatic; remove and grind to a powder using a mortar and pestle or spice grinder.
- Step 3: Heat 3 tbsp vegetable oil in a large pot over medium-high heat. Add 4 bone-in chicken thighs and brown on all sides for about 5 minutes; remove and set aside.
- Step 4: In the same pot, add quartered 3 medium tomatoes, 1 medium quartered onion, 4 peeled garlic cloves, and 2 seeded dried Guajillo chilies. Sauté for 8 minutes, stirring occasionally, until the vegetables soften and the tomatoes begin breaking down.
- Step 5: Transfer the softened vegetables to a blender along with the toasted pumpkin seeds and ground spices. Add 1/2 cup chicken broth and blend until smooth.
- Step 6: Pour the blended sauce back into the pot and bring to a simmer over medium heat for 5 minutes until it thickens slightly.
- Step 7: Return the browned chicken thighs to the pot, add 2 1/2 cups chicken broth, 1 1/2 tsp salt, and 1/2 tsp black pepper. Cover and simmer gently for 30-35 minutes until the chicken is tender and cooked through.
- Step 8: Adjust seasoning if needed. Serve hot, garnished with 2 tbsp chopped fresh cilantro.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Stewed Guatemalan Pepian with Chicken and Pumpkin Seeds take to make?
Total time is about 70 minutes (20 min prep + 50 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Stewed Guatemalan Pepian with Chicken and Pumpkin Seeds?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep bone-in chicken thighs from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Stewed Guatemalan Pepian with Chicken and Pumpkin Seeds?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Stewed Guatemalan Pepian with Chicken and Pumpkin Seeds for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Stewed Guatemalan Pepian with Chicken and Pumpkin Seeds?
Latin American chicken like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.